Heppner gazette-times. (Heppner, Or.) 1925-current, February 26, 1981, Page ELEVEN, Image 11

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    The Heppner Gazette-Times, Heppner, Oregon, Thursday, February 26, 1981-El.EVEN
0
0
PUBLIC NOTICES
CLASSIFEE AD
15caword
( 1 0-word minimum)
PUBLIC NOTICE
The Heppner Ranger Dis
trict of the Umatilla National
Forwl Is currently working on
the Environmental Analyttls of
the proposed Lodtfepole Sal
vage Suli'H to he Hold in fiscal
year IIH12 (October I, lHI to
September 30, HM2). The
objective Ik to salvage approx
imately eight million hoard
feet of dead and dying
lodgepole pine on unitN Heat
tered throughout T. 4S R,
2E., T.5H.. R.28E.. T.SS..
R.2!F, and Tfi.S.. T. 2t)R
W.M.
Addilonal information can
be received by contactinf the
local Forest Service Office.
Public participation Ih en
couraged in the pliinning
prKM'S8.
Anyone wishing to provide
input should do ho in writing
prior to March 27, IfiKt.
BEN G. KIMINOE
District Ranger
Meppner Ranger District
P.O Hox 7
HEPI'NER. OREGON
978.10
I'ublished: Feb. 20, 19BI
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE STATE OF OREGON .
FOR THE COUNTY OF
MORROW
NOTICE TO INTERESTED
PERSONS
IN THE MATTER OF THE
ESTATE OF FRANCIS J.
DOIIEKTY, Deceased.
Notice is hereby given that
the undersigned bus been
npHilMli'd Personul Repres
entative of the atxve estate.
All persons having claims
against the estate are re
quired to present the same
within four months after the
date of first publication of this
notice at the office of Dennisi
D Doherty, Attorney at Law,
P.O. Hox :t(M, 240 E. Gladys,
Suite 4, HermiHtnn, OR 97838.
All persons whose rights
muy Ih affected by this
prticeeding may obtain ad
ditional information from the
records of the Court, the
Personal Representative or
the attorney for the Personal
Representative.
DATED and first published
this tilth day of February,
19K1.
Anne L. Doherty,
Personal Representative
for Estate of
Francis J. Doherty
I'ublished : Feb. ltt, 26, March
5, 1981.
Notices 2
DANCK: Saturday. Feb. 28, 9
p.m. 'til 2 a.m. at the
Ilardman Hall Country-Western
music by Dwane & the
Plainsmen. Admission: $2.50
each or $4 a couple. Midnight
supper, 2-20 1c
Lost & found 3
LOST: Male German Short
hair bird dog. White with
chocolate brown spots, bobbed
tail, and wearing a maroon
nylon collar - answers to Jake.
Contact Kelwayne Hague
wood, 67-975, 2-2f Ip
FOUND-Young Dingo Fe
male Dog. Owner can identify
and pay for ad. 676-9201.
Help Wanted 4
HELP WANTED: Car sales
man, no experience preferred,
no phone calls please. Ron
McDonald Chevrolet, Heppner,
1-15-tfc
ioNKCOKKKKPONDKNT-
Comniunity oriented person
wanted to write lone-area
news for the Gazette-Times.
No experience necessary. Call
87B-922R for more information.
MID COLUMBIA
LIVESTOCK EXCHANGtMNC'
COMPLETE AND PROFITABLE LIVESTOCK MARKETING SERVICE.
SPECIAL FEEDER SALE FRIDAY, MARCH 6
IF YOU HAVE LIVESTOCK YOU WANT TO SELL PLEASE CONTACT US
SOONI WE HAVE HAD SEVERAL BUYERS ALREADY CALL ASKING
WHAT WILL BE AVAILABLE ON THE 6th.
SALE EVERY FRIDAY, 1:00 ?M.
IF YOU ARE PLANNING TO BUY OR SELL LIVESTOCK, PLEASE LET US HELP YOU.
MARKETING IS OUR BUSINESS AND WE ARE IN BUSINESS TO SERVE YOU.
Help Wanted 4
HOMWMAN COKRFS
I'ONDIAT - Community or
iented person wanted to write
Roardmnn-nren news for the
Gazette-Times. No experience
neeessarv.
Call 1-H7B-H228 for more infor
mation. Work Wanted 5
WANTED: Ranch work. Ex
perienced, all types equip
ment, ph. 676-5341, 2-26-3p
Rentals 7
APARTMENTS for rent in
lone; one furnished apt. in
Heppner. 422-7579. 12-11-tfc.
EVFRGRERN TERRACE
APARTMENTS. New. two
licdroom apartments for rent.
Call 676-5120, 3 13-tfc.
For Kent: 1 bdrm apt.; no
pets $135 per month. 676-9H93
2262p
For Rent: Two bedroom
furnished apartment. Water
and garbage service
furnished. No children or pets.
$140. Herman Green, 676-9171.
2 26 3p
Services 8
CUSTOM ROTO TILLING
Alfalfa. Pasture & Etc. Phone
422 7105. 2-26-4C
J
0(f
I 7-157 HEPPNER
76-US7 HEPPNER
BACKHOE SERVICE
Dig Irrigation Ditches
Excavating
lnlallatkn of Septic Tank
and Drain Fields
SGravel. Dirt Hauling
B i'YP'Rii.'Nrirn
BONDED and LICENSED
Envelope and letterhead
printing special :
500 No. 6-'.i regular white
wove envelopes printed with
your return address in black
ink. $:tt),H(i
500 8'i x II letterheads
printed with your name and
address in black ink on 20lb
white bond paper. $18.50.
Gazette-Times 676-9228.
22titfx
.KIR PRINTING - envelopes,
letterheads, business forms,
register forms, business
cards, fliers, and other types
of printing available. The
Heppner Gazette-Times 676
H22H. FREE Dead Animal Removal
- Fast Daily Service. Call
collect - 567-7639. HEKMIS
TON HIDE & TALLOW.
10-2-tfc
You can order your personal
ized rubber stamp or business
cards from the Gazette
Times. Standard rubber
stamps also available. 8-14-tfs.
9
THE
Yard Phono 503-298-44A
Senices 8
Plannine a wedding? The
Gazelle-Times has many
beautiful invitations for you to
choose from, Slop bv and look
over our pleasing selection.
B 14 tfs
Livestock &
Poultry 10
For Sale 1 registered horned
Hereford bull. Coming 2 years
old. R C. Mischief and Brit
isher. Frank M. Monahan.
Condon 384-5536. 2 26-3c
WILL BUY HORSES - any
kind. Phone 567-6065, Hermis
ton. tfc.
Farm
Equipment 11
AC7 tractor recently over
hauled. Will trade for cattle or
sell. Bill Seehafer 481-4315.
2 12 3p
Miscellaneous 14
15 inch Saddle. Leather cover
ed tree. Double rig. Excel
lent condition. Also Trash
Burner and console stereo.
422 7532. 9-26-lc
Glidden spred satin latex
wall paint and spred latex
enamel semi-gloss now on sale
through March 7. Save up to $4
per gallon. Pettyjohn's
676 9157. 2-26C
Musical 15
FOR SALE - Brand new
AM-FM IN-dash 8-track
plaver. 9898194 1-29-tfc
IF YOU'RE AH EXPERT OH FARMS,
THEN TALK TO THE EXPERTS III REAL ESTATE.
TrfT Jlf
Greater Columbia Realty
J I n
Bob Harvey Dale Breckenridge
member be of maximum service to a prospective purchaser of land by keeping him up to
date with a monthly news publication and by offering educational courses designed to
broaden the members' knowledge of his field. Bob and Dale had just attended a Five
State Marketing Session presented by FLI Oregon Chapter 34, at Red Lion Indian Hills in
Pendleton, February 11, 12, 13, 1981.
DALLES, OREGON
Home Phone 483-2315
Sporting
Equipment
16
We Buy. Sell and trade used
guns. Largest gun inventory in
the area. l-2fitfc
( nasi to Coast 67-!MW;i
Furniture &
Appliances 18
hai.f-pricetwo wail
cabinets. One wall - 2430. one
wall 3930. MAR Floorrnver
ing. fi76-SMIX. 2-26-1c
Matching sofa and loveseat.
fair condition aiso 4-shelf bonk
case, all for $250.00. 989-8125.
2-5-4C
Motorcycles 19
For Sale: 1978 RM 250 Suzuki
$650. 676-9859. 2-26-2C
Cars & Trucks 22
1974 Dodge Charger S.E.
$1,500 676-9921 1 Dir. l-26c
JKKI'S. CARS. TRI C KS
Available through govern
ment agencies. Many sell for
under $2KI. Call (fin: I -941 -soil.
(ext. 355 for your directory on
MUST SELL - 1976 Scout
Traveler 43,000 miles 4x4. AC.
PS. PB. Radio 8-track Exc.
Condition. $2975.. 763-3430
Fossil. 2-26 2p
: FOR SALE
: RAILROAD
: TIES
: 4750
S 4 Each
LEXINGTON LUMBER i
989-8586
CENTURY 21 Greater Columbia Realty got to be
experts the same way you did -- through lots of
training, experience, and hard work. That's why you
should talk to us, because we understand farming -whether
it's wheat fields in Kansas or a peanut farm
in California.
So next time you're AMERICA'S MimEER 1
looking to buy or
place with space,
CENTURY 21 Greater Columbia
L
Realty
Realtors Bob Harvey and Dale Breckenridge, Century 21
Greater Columbia Realty Hermiston, Oregon have been
elected to memberships in the Farm & Land Institute (FLI).
They join more than 8,000 other FLI members throughout
North America and subscribe to the Realtors Code of
Ethics, support the high standards of conduct and
experience that directly relate to their specialty established
by FLI Board of Governors. The institute helps each
a rum i uvv hKTKKN LIV ESTOCK COMMISSION COMPANY
HIGHWAY 84 and WESTLAND ROAD
HERMISTON, OREGON
Market Report: Tuesday Sale, Feb. 24
29 mixed steers, average weight, 526 lbs. Cost $82.50.
19 mixed steers, average weight, 563 lbs. Cost $77.50.
9 black steers, average weight, 443 lbs. Cost $79.00.
13 Sim. steers, average weight, 608 lbs. Cost $75.90
10 mixed steers, average weight 511 lbs. Cost $76.00.
12 Char, steers, average weight, 743 lbs. Cost $72.75.
7 mixed steers, average weight, 626 lbs. Cost $74.00.
6 Hereford heifers, average weight 481 lbs. Cost $69.00.
14 mixed heifers, average weight, 515 lbs. Cost $65.50.
12 Sim. heifers, average weight. 593 lbs. Cost $65.50.
20 Char, heifers, average weight 681 lbs. Cost $65.60.
19 Char, cross heifers, average weight 589 lbs. Cost $65.70.
7 mixed heifers, average weight 851 lbs. Cost $64.50.
13 mixed heifers, average weight 878 lbs. Cost $64.75.
Comment: Butcher cows steady to $1 higher.
Bulls steady.
Phone:
Don Grauer-567-6655 Gary Miller - 567-6649 Everett Jones -evenings
-567-3111 evenings -567-0594 276-4205
it.
QjaamKannnmErfaasa
WORKING COW RANCH -
bedroom, 2 bath 54r7ili Home
me Incluled
arJWK 40ho
steel roof and cUMfejloori
outbuildings. Completcjop
and cattle can
bought seperat
fiased or
Ty. Ask for Mark Claver. No.818
MOUNTAIN RETREAT ON 3 ACRES: Beautiful 2 bedroom
home -15 miles up Willow Creek and sits at the foothills of
Black Mountain. Large deck around three sides of home.
Stop in and check this one out. Only $34,500.00 Ask for Linda
Garvey. No.805
CLEAN COUNTRY AIR
growing family to
bath home built in
creek on property.
and fencing mate:
an unbelievable $90,000.00
Garvey. No.755
Ask
AFTER
Mark Claver 567-0037
Mark Ludwick....567-141
Linda Garvey 567-1045
Bob Harvey 567-2719
Kathy Harvey . ..567-2719
Arlin Phillips 567-0876
sell any TflD
stop by
JAnr. f't acre
vner ldjtoJn beY
rfw'flftra Ce
CEf HUZZY 21
We're experts just like you.
405 N. 1st. Suite 101
Hermiston, Or 567-1144
1433Acres
plete with 4
Incluled
ge barn with
nd misc.
uipment
acreage and home may be
com
aregr
fytoriblsa
Here's a place ileal for your
t injto bedroom, 2
vffWT round
ijfla tools, building
itapillaTTCverything goes for
for Mark Claver or Linda
HOURS:
Larry Benjamin...567-8026
Dee Stubblefield..481-6381
Glenda Mayfield..567-5075
Jerry Hackett ....567-5726
Dale Breckenridge376-556
lin)
if-
568SSS8
T Birds Granada Mustangs
Up to $776. Up to $715. Up fo
Fairmonts
Up to $674. Feb 19 March 21
CM. Certain Models Up to $700.
Feb. 19-Mar. 19
HURRY ON UP SHOBE CANYON WAY! I
arey Motor Co.
Real Estate 23
5-bedroom home out of flood
plain, $35,000. Will carry
contract, 8 percent interest,
with substantial down pay
ment. $17,000 worth of redec
orating and repairs recently
done. Call 676-5078 after 5 p.m..
2-19-2p
POUOTAIN VALLEi
LAUD COMPANY
REALfORS
II
SOUTH MAIN &
. KINKADE AVE.,
BOARDMAN, AT NO. 1
LANDMARK SQUARE
PHONE 481-6251
CONDON HOMES FOR
HEPPNER COMMUTERS
Just 45 miles West of Heppner
you can find a selection of
low-priced homes.
STORAGE EVERYWHERE-
4-Dearoom iamiiy nome, j'
baths, energy efficient, insu
lated, heat pump, excellent
condition $39,500.
4 bedrooms, insulated, storm
windows, wood stove, lots of
storage, fruit trees and ber
ries $35,000-OWNER WILL
CARRY CONTRACT.
3 bedrooms, well-insulated,
efficient, wood stove, 50'xlOO
lot, 24'x24' pole building with
loft. $18,000-OWNER WILL
CARRY CONTRACT
BOARDMAN AREA
$47,900 - 3 bedroom, family
room, utility room, enclosed
entry, range, refrigerator,
dishwasher, garbage disposal,
drapes plus a riverview.
$57,500 - NEW LISTING WITH
GREAT FLOOR PLAN, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath, family
room w-utility area, range,
dishwasher, garbage disposal,
fireplace, completely land
scaped w-automatic under
ground sprinkler system and
fenced backyard.
HOMES
RANCHES
ACREAGES
BUSINESSES
PROPERTY
MANAGEMENT 9
BACKHOE &
SEPTIC TANK &
DRAINFIELD INSTALLATION GRAVEL
DIVERSION DITCHES & TERRACES
ROAD GRADER AVAILABLE
ANY
NEED LARGE OR SMALL
LICENSED
1
Real Estate 23
ENERGY EFFICIENT turn
of the century colonial
features 5 BR. 2 baths, full
basement, fireplace, wood
stove, 20 fruit trees, under
ground sprinklers in Lexing
ton $59,900.
UNIVERSAL REALTY. INC.
Hermiston. OR
SB7-8303
fur Western
Red Estste
Bob Harris, Broker
676-9015
Heppner, OR. 97836
NEW LISTINGS WANTED
120 x 160 ft. view lot with neat
; n clean 24 x 40 mobile home. It
I has 2 Bdrms, 9 x 24 add-on
I workshop, full skirt. Be sur
prised at $22,500.
a supenor 3 Dorm with an
unfin'd full, daylite bsmt. on
large view lot. Roomy living
areas, frplc, elect, ht., air
cond. A super value, $79,000.
2 Acs., Heppner, power.
water and sewer, old cabin.
$10.000.
IApprox. 1 Ac. with small 3
bdrm. 2 car garage, excellent
Igarden spot, near Heppner.
P$18.500.
Home &
Garden 26
What a way to welcome
spring! New carpet or lin
oleum from your floor cover
ing headquarters M&R Floor
Covering. Heppner. Free
estimates. Call today 676-9418.
2-26c
Rummage
Sales 28
Degree of Honor Rummage
Sale Sat. March 7-8 a.m. - at
Degree of Honor Hall - Call
Ida Farra 676-9446 for pickup.
2-26p
IMMEDIATE
$$CASH$$ AVAILABLE
FOR REAL ESTATE
CDNTRACTS,
TRUST DEEDS & MORTGAGES!
WE ALSO LOAN MONEY
JIM FARLEY, AAGR
27M723
PENDLETON CAPITAL
COKP0XATION
DUMP TRUCK
EXCAVATING
& BONDED