Polk County itemizer observer. (Dallas, Or) 1992-current, October 12, 2016, Page 4A, Image 4

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    Polk County
Voices
Polk County Itemizer-Observer • October 12, 2016 4A
How to
Contact
Officials
EDITORIALS
We’re there so you
don’t have to be
The Polk County Itemizer-Observer has been serving
the community since 1875. While ownership may have
changed a bit throughout the years, one thing has not:
The best, most objective and fair journalism we have to
offer.
Not to say we’re perfect — we are human, after all. And
we appreciate when you give us a call or write us a letter
correcting us or letting us know when you disagree.
But still we persevere together, journalist and reader.
We couldn’t do it without you.
In fact, if you didn’t care to read about your community,
we wouldn’t want to.
We sit through countless meetings, covering councils in
four cities, four school districts, three fire districts and,
county commissioners.
We look through budget documents hundreds of pages
long, breaking down the messages in a way that is easier to
read and understand. Sometimes that means hours of re-
search and asking questions — all so you know what’s
going on in your local governments.
Reporters don’t have to sit in the room while govern-
ment meetings are held, but we know from experience that
when we are not there, elected officials can start saying
and doing some things that are a bit wonky.
We are there so you don’t have to be.
PUBLIC AGENDA
Public Agenda is a listing of upcoming meetings for gov-
ernmental and nongovernmental agencies in Polk County.
To submit a meeting, send it at least two weeks before the
actual meeting date to the Itemizer-Observer via email
(ionews@polkio.com).
—
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 12
• Monmouth Tree Advisory Board — 7 p.m., Monmouth
Senior Center, 180 S. Warren St., Monmouth. 503-838-0725.
• Independence Heritage Museum Commission — 4 p.m.,
Independence Heritage Museum, 112 S. Third St., Independ-
ence. 503-838-1212.
• Monmouth Library Advisory Board — 7 a.m., Monmouth
Public Library, 168 Ecols St. S., Monmouth. 503-838-0725.
• Monmouth Parks and Recreation Board — 7 p.m., Volun-
teer Hall, 144 S. Warren St., Monmouth. 503-838-0725.
• Polk County Board of Commissioners — 9 a.m., Polk
County Courthouse, first floor conference room, 850 Main St.,
Dallas. 503-623-8173.
• Polk Soil and Water Conservation District — 6 p.m., 580
Main St., Suite A, Dallas. 503-623-9680.
THURSDAY, OCT. 13
• Polk County Fire District No. 1 Board — 6 p.m., Central
Station 90, 1800 Monmouth St., Independence. 503-838-1510.
• Western Days Commission — 7 p.m., Independence Civic
Center, 555 S. Main St., Independence. 503-838-1212.
• Falls City City Council — 6 p.m., Falls City Community Cen-
ter, 320 N. Main St., Falls City. 503-787- 3631.
• Luckiamute Watershed Council — 7 p.m., Volunteer Hall,
144 S. Warren St., Monmouth. 503-837-0237.
MONDAY, OCT. 17
• Independence Tourism and Events Commission — 6:30
p.m., Independence Civic Center, 555 S. Main St., Independence.
503-838-1212.
• Dallas City Council — 7 p.m., Dallas City Hall, 187 SE Court
St., Dallas. 503-831-3502.
TUESDAY, OCT. 18
• Independence Historic Preservation Commission — 4
p.m., Independence Civic Center, 555 S. Main St., Independence.
503-838-1212.
• Monmouth City Council — 7 p.m., Volunteer Hall, 144 S.
Warren St., Monmouth. 503-838-0725.
• Dallas Parks Advisory Board — 5:30 p.m., Dallas City Hall,
187 SE Court St., Dallas. 503-831-3502.
• Falls City School Board — 6:30 p.m., Falls City High School,
111 N. Main St., Falls City. 503-787-3521.
• Polk County Board of Commission work session — 9
a.m., Polk County Courthouse, BOC office, 850 Main St., Dallas.
503-623-8173.
• Independence Traffic Safety Commission — 6:30 p.m., In-
dependence Civic Center, 555 S. Main St., Independence. 503-
838-1212.
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 19
• Monmouth Planning Commission — 7 p.m., Volunteer
Hall, 144 S. Warren St., Monmouth. 503-838-0725.
• Polk County Board of Commissioners — 9 a.m., Polk
County Courthouse, first floor conference room, 850 Main St.,
Dallas. 503-623-8173.
GOVERNOR
Gov. Kate Brown (Dem.)
160 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-378-4582
Email: via website,
http://governor.oregon.gov/
—
STATE LEGISLATORS
Sen. Arnie Roblan
(District 5, Democrat)
S-417 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-986-1705
sen.arnieroblan@state.or.us
www.oregonlegislature.gov/roblan
LETTERS TO THE EDITOR
Retired sheriff
supports Garton
I’ve worked in law en-
forcement in Polk County
for 38 years. I have seen a
lot of changes, good and
bad, but most importantly I
have seen all the improve-
ments that have taken place
since Mark Garton has been
your sheriff. Mark has a
tremendous amount of tal-
ent, respect, high ethical
values and the experience to
continue serving as your
sheriff.
I humbly served as your
sheriff for 16 years, and I am
asking you to vote to elect
Mark Garton, so he can con-
tinue serving as your Polk
County Sheriff.
Bob Wolfe (retired sheriff)
Independence
Do Trump a favor:
don’t vote for him
If you like Donald Trump
and plan on voting for him,
then do the guy a favor and
don’t vote for him. Trump
grew up and now lives in a
bubble of wealth, lackeys,
yes-men and beautiful
women who all tell him how
great he is.
Well, that myth is coming
unraveled piece by piece
due to the intense focus of
public opinion and the free
press.
All of his convoluted busi-
ness deals, some maybe
legal and others totally ille-
gal, are coming to light, and
it is not pretty. There will be
no honeymoon for Trump if
he is elected.
Ted Gaty
West Salem
City Council.
She has lived in Dallas for
20 years and is the most
qualified candidate.
Kelly believes the biggest
issue facing the council is
establishing a robust and di-
versified economy by sup-
porting local businesses
while encouraging new
businesses to come to Dal-
las.
Serving on the Dallas City
Council allows Kelly to give
back to the community.
Kelly’s goal is to work to en-
sure our tax dollars are
spent responsibly, laws
passed are necessary and
fair, and that Dallas contin-
ues to be a great place to
live, work and play.
Ann and David Hurd
Dallas
Polk County needs
Garton as sheriff
Polk County needs Sheriff
Mark Garton.
Mark has diligently
served the people of Polk
County for over 19 years.
Starting as a cadet allowed
Mark to begin earning his
way up through the ranks to
becoming our sheriff in
2015.
He has a thorough under-
standing of how the Sheriff’s
Office operates, which is ev-
ident by what he has al-
ready accomplished in such
a short time.
Thank you Mark for keep-
ing the promises that were
made during the public
safety levy. It’s refreshing to
know that promises do
mean something to him.
Please support Mark as
our sheriff.
John Brown
West Salem
Re-elect Gabliks to
Dallas city council Gabliks dedicated
to people of Dallas
We support Kelly Gabliks
for re-election to the Dallas
It has been my privilege
to serve on the Dallas City
Council with Kelly since she
was elected four years ago.
She carefully studies the
issues, asks pertinent ques-
tions, listens to all relevant
information and/or argu-
ments and only then makes
the choices she feels best
serve the citizens of Dallas.
She is a dedicated team
player on the council and
servant of the people, and I
feel she is an excellent ex-
ample of what our citizens
expect when they elect
someone to represent them
and our city.
Please join me in voting
for Kelly Gabliks.
Kevin G. Marshall
Dallas
Garton shows good
leadership
I met Sheriff Mark Garton
at the Inter-Agency Reserve
Academy fall of 2000.
He demonstrated leader-
ship effective in helping us
all graduate as reserve
deputies.
That leadership ability
has sustained the Polk
County Sheriff’s Office
through recent difficult
times.
His leadership has re-
stored badly needed servic-
es.
As a mental health pro-
fessional who has worked in
law enforcement, I very
much appreciate Sheriff
Garton’s foresight in estab-
lishing the Mobile Response
Crisis Team.
Law enforcement can be-
come more effective when
paired with mental health to
serve those vulnerable to
being misunderstood dur-
ing times of stress and crisis.
Vote Mark Garton for
sheriff.
Sen. Jackie Winters
(District 10, Republican)
S-301 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-986-1710
sen.jackiewinters@state.or.us
www.oregonlegislature.gov/winters
Sen. Brian Boquist
(District 12, Republican)
S-305 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-986-1712
sen.brianboquist@state.or.us
www.oregonlegislature.gov/boquist
Rep. David Gomberg
(District 10, Democrat)
H-471 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-986-1410
rep.davidgomberg@state.or.us
www.oregonlegislature.gov/gomberg
Rep. Paul Evans
(District 20, Democrat)
H-281 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-986-1420
rep.paulevans@state.or.us
www.oregonlegislature.gov/evans
Rep. Mike Nearman
(District 23, Republican)
H-378 State Capitol
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
503-986-1423
rep.mikenearman@state.or.us
www.oregonlegislature.gov/nearman
—
U.S. CONGRESS
Sen. Ron Wyden (Dem.)
221 Dirksen SOB
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-5244
Fax: 202-228-2717
Salem office: 707 13th St. SE,
Suite 285, Salem, OR 97301
Phone: 503-589-4555
Email: via website,
www.wyden.senate.gov
John W. Reed
Monmouth
See LETTERS, page 6A
WANT TO WRITE A LETTER?
Letters to the editor are lim-
ited to 300 words. Longer letters
will be edited.
Election-related letters of
all types are limited to 100
words. Writers are limited to
one election-related letter per
election season. Election letters
from writers outside of Polk
County are not accepted.
Each writer is restricted to
one letter per 30-day period.
Letters that are libelous, ob-
scene or in bad taste will not be
printed. Attacks by name on
businesses or individuals will
not be printed.
Letters to the editor that are
obvious promotions for a busi-
ness, products or services will
not be printed.
The Itemizer-Observer does
not guarantee the accuracy of
facts presented by letter writers;
dissenters are welcome to re-
spond. Letter writers who dis-
agree with other published
letter writers should maintain a
civil discourse and address the
subject, not the author.
Letters, like all editorial mate-
rial submitted to the newspa-
per, are edited for length,
grammar and content.
Letters must include the au-
thor’s name, address and tele-
phone number. This includes
letters submitted via the I-O’s
website. Names and cities of res-
idence are published; street ad-
dresses and telephone numbers
are used for verification pur-
poses only.
Letters must be submitted
from individuals, not organiza-
tions, and must be original sub-
missions to the I-O, not copies of
letters sent to other media.
Letters of thanks to busi-
nesses, individuals and organi-
zations are limited to 10 names.
The deadline for letters to the
editor is 10 a.m. Monday. Let-
ters submitted may not be re-
tractable after this deadline.
—
Reach us at:
Mail: Editor, Polk County
Itemizer-Observer, P.O. Box 108,
Dallas, OR 97338.
Fax: 503-623-2395.
Email: ionews@polkio.com.
Office: 147 SE Court St., Dallas.
Sen. Jeff Merkley (Dem.)
313 Hart SOB
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-3753
Fax: 202-228-3997
Salem office: 495 State St. SE,
Suite 330, Salem, OR 97301
Phone: 503-362-8102
Email: via website,
www.merkley.senate.gov
Rep. Kurt Schrader (Dem.)
108 Cannon HOB
Washington, D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-5711
Fax: 202-225-5699
Salem office: 544 Ferry St. SE,
Suite 2, Salem, OR 97301
Phone: 503-588-9100
Fax: 503-588-5517
Email: via website,
www.schrader.house.gov
—
POLK COUNTY
Board of Commissioners
850 Main St.
Dallas, OR 97338
Phone: 503-623-8173
www.co.polk.or.us
—
CITIES
Dallas
187 SE Court St.
Dallas, OR 97338
503-623-2338
www.ci.dallas.or.us
Falls City
299 Mill St.
Falls City, OR 97344
503-787-3631
www.fallscityoregon.gov
Independence
555 S. Main St.
Independence, OR 97351
503-838-1212
www.ci.independence.or.us
Monmouth
151 W. Main St.
Monmouth, OR 97361
503-838-0722
www.ci.monmouth.or.us
HOW TO REACH US
Vol. 141, No. 41
(USPS) - 437-380)
The official newspaper of Polk County • Serving Polk County families since 1875
Winner of 2010, 2011, 2013 and 2014 General Excellence Awards
from the Oregon Newspaper Publishers Association
Periodicals postage paid at
Dallas, OR, Independence, OR and Monmouth, OR.
Published weekly at 147 SE Court Street
Dallas, Oregon 97338
Phone: 503-623-2373
SUBSCRIPTION RATES:
Polk County — One Year $35
Other Oregon Counties — One Year $40
Outside of Oregon — One Year $45
POSTMASTER:
Send address changes to: Polk County Itemizer-Observer, P.O. Box 108, Dallas, Oregon 97338
NEWSROOM
Emily Mentzer ..............Editor/Monmouth/Independence Reporter ....ementzer@polkio.com
Lukas Eggen..................Sports Editor......................................................................leggen@polkio.com
Jolene Guzman............Dallas/Falls City/Polk County Reporter ................jguzman@polkio.com
DISPLAY ADVERTISING
Heidi Leppin .................Display Advertising Manager ....................................hleppin@polkio.com
Rachel Best ....................Display Advertising.............................................................rbest@polkio.com
Karen Sanks...................Client Services ...................................................................ksanks@polkio.com
CLASSIFIED LINE ADVERTISING
Dawn Ohren.....................................................................................................................ioads@polkio.com
PRODUCTION
Kathy Huggins ..............................................................................................................iosales@polkio.com
Karyn Pressel .................................................................................................................iosales@polkio.com
The Polk County Itemizer-Observer assumes no financial responsibility for errors in advertise-
ments. It will, however, reprint without charge for the portion of an advertisement
Web: www.polkio.com
which is in error if the Itemizer-Observer is at fault.
Phone: 503-623-2373
Fax: 503-623-2395