East Oregonian : E.O. (Pendleton, OR) 1888-current, February 14, 2017, Page Page 3B, Image 13

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    SPORTS
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
East Oregonian
Page 3B
NBA
Hawks prevail over Trail Blazers in overtime
By ANNE M. PETERSON
Associated Press
PORTLAND — Tim Hardaway
Jr. scored 25 points, Dennis
Schroder added 22 and the Atlanta
Hawks scored the final 12 points of
overtime to beat the Portland Trail
Blazers 109-104 on Monday night.
Dwight Howard added 19 points
and 16 rebounds for the Hawks,
who won their fifth straight against
the Blazers. Paul Millsap made
the tying basket as time expired in
regulation.
CJ McCollum had 26 points for
the Blazers, who traded starting
center Mason Plumlee to Denver a
day earlier. Damian Lillard added
21.
Lillard’s 3-pointer and McCo-
llum’s floater gave Portland a
104-97 lead in overtime. Atlanta
made free throws to stay close and
Schroder’s layup pulled the Hawks
to 104-103. Kent Bazemore’s layup
gave Atlanta the lead with 40.3
seconds left.
Portland got the ball with 12
seconds left, but Lillard appeared to
slip on a drive to the basket. Millsap
and Taurean Prince made free
throws for the final margin.
Hardaway, who was averaging
Atlanta
Portland
109
104
22.0 points in Atlanta’s last five
games, hit a 3-pointer with 1:40
left in regulation that closed Atlanta
within 95-94. Maurice Harkless’ tip
after Ed Davis missed a pair of free
throws kept Portland in front 97-94
with 34.6 seconds left.
After Howard missed the second
of a pair of free throws, Atlanta got
the ball with 2.2 seconds left and
Millsap made the layup to send the
game into overtime.
Atlanta was coming off a 108-107
loss at Sacramento on Friday night,
squandering a 22-point, second-half
lead. Portland fell 120-111 at home
to the Boston Celtics last Thursday.
The game came just a day after
Portland sent center Mason Plumlee
to Denver in exchange for center
Nurkic. Plumlee averaged 11.1
points and four assists as a starter
this season for Portland.
Nurkic, who was on the bench in
street clothes, was not available for
the game against the Hawks. The
Blazers started Meyers Leonard at
center.
Pat Connaughton’s 3-pointer
capped a 10-0 run to end the first
quarter with the Blazers up 28-21.
Al-Farouq Aminu’s 3 stretched the
lead to 34-21.
The Hawks pulled within 39-34
on Schroder’s running layup. But
the Blazers led 48-42 at the break.
The teams traded the lead into
the fourth. After Portland forward
Noah Vonleh fouled out with 8:13
left in the game, Harkless gave
the Blazers an 84-79 lead with a
3-pointer.
Aminu finished with 14 points
and 15 rebounds for the Blazers.
MILTON-FREEWATER
Pioneers have six district champs, eight reach final bracket
Mac-Hi wrestling
third in team points
at district finals
East Oregonian
BAKER CITY — The
Mac-Hi Pioneers had plenty
to celebrate despite placing
third out of four teams at the
Special District 4 wrestling
championships on Saturday.
Six Pioneers won indi-
vidual district titles, and two
others earned state berths by
placing in the top three of
their weight class.
Champions for Mac-Hi
were Jesse Jones at 106
pounds, Riley Chester (138),
Kaden Kilburg (170), Joshua
Torres (195), Spencer Wells
(220) and Donnie Clark
(285). Also going to state
are 195 runner-up Brandyn
Chaney, and 182 third-place
finisher Patton Wright.
Mac-Hi finished with 250
team points behind tourna-
ment host Baker (327.5) and
La Grande (322.5).
Torres and Chaney met
in the championship of their
sparsely-populated bracket
with Torres earing a 7-2 win
in what would be his only
match of the tournament.
All of the Pioneers’ other
champions had to win at
least twice.
Jones beat Baker’s Johnny
Niehaus 5-1 in the final
round after earning a pin in
3:01 over La Grande’s Logan
Sandoval in the semifinals.
Chester
edged
La
Grande’s Grayson Livingston
2-1 to earn a spot in the finals,
then beat the Tigers’ Grayson
Jensen 9-3 for the title.
Kilburg won his champi-
onship by fall in five minutes
over La Grande’s Christo-
pher Woodworth, his second
pin of the tournament after
beating Ontario’s Quinn
Susuki in 20 seconds in the
semis.
Wells’ title came via
5-1 decision over Baker’s
Hudson Cole, and he pinned
La Grande’s Joel Rogers in
:34 in the semis.
Clark won both his
matches by pin over Ontario
wrestlers, first over Miguel
Galindo in 1:36, then over
Antonio Sanders in 4:24.
The state championships
will be held on Feb, 24-25 at
Veterans Memorial Coliseum
in Portland.
———
Special District 4 Championships
Team Scores
1, Baker/Powder Valley
327.5
2, La Grande
322.5
3, Mac-Hi/Weston-McEwen
250
4, Ontario
161.5
Mac-Hi placers
106 — Jesse Jones, 1st; Yolanda Soto-Pe-
rez, 4th
113 — Marcellus Brinkley, 5th
120 — Devon Cothey, 5th; Noah Wilson, 6th
132 — Zach Chrisman, 4th
138 — Riley Chester, 1st
145 — Anthony Hardesty, 6th
160 — Eric Saldana, 5th
170 — Kaden Kilburg, 1st; Alejandro
Saldana 6th
182 — Patton Wright, 3rd
195 — Joshua Torres, 1st; Brandyn
Chaney, 2nd
220 — Spencer Wells, 1st; Oliver Nord-
strom, 4th
285 — Donnie Clark, 1st; Cruz Garcia, 4th
SWIMMING: Pendleton’s Jennings advances to state in four events
Continued from 1B
championship point total
despite winning just one
event thanks to 24 top-six
finishes. Pendleton’s boys,
meanwhile, won six gold
medals but had just 17 total
placers.
The Buckaroos earned 14
points by winning the 400
freestyle relay, but trailed
Hermiston by six coming
into the last event.
Hermiston’s
district
champion was Ryan Barnard,
who easily held off Pendle-
ton’s Avery Madril to win the
200 individual medley in a
time of 2:11.84.
Barnard also placed
second in the 100 freestyle
(52.44) and swam for the
Bulldogs’ state-bound 200
freestyle relay team that
placed second (1:37.97)
along with Carson Wrathall,
Seth Buck and Ean Buck.
Wrathall also qualified for
state by placing second in the
200 freestyle (1:55.69). None
of the Bulldogs’ other second-
place finishes were quick
enough to meet the qualifying
times for state, although the
season may not be over yet
for Roman and Perez, who
are listed as alternates for the
200 freestyle relay.
Pendleton will be taking
a much larger contingent to
the state finals, which begin
at 9 a.m. on Friday at Mt.
Hood Community College in
Gresham.
From the boys’ team,
senior Jon Jennings will be
entered in four events after
winning district titles in the
50- and 100-yard freestyle
(21.56/47.87) as well as
swimming the anchor legs of
the first-place freestyle relay
teams (1:37.25/3:36.03).
Pendleton’s 200 relay
edged Hermiston at the
end with Jennings touching
.72 ahead of the Bulldogs’
Barnard.
Senior Avery Madril
and juniors Rylan Headley
and Shane Miltenberger
also swam on both relays.
Headley also won the 100
backstroke (1:05.56), and
Miltenberger earned an indi-
vidual berth by winning the
500 freestyle (5:22.78).
Four Pendleton girls
earned state berths and senior
Sam Schmitz claimed their
only individual spot with a
district title in the 100 free-
style 58.94.
She also swam for the first-
place 200 freestyle relay team
that finished in 1:50.84 along
with Oceane Schreier, Abby
Williams and Landry Huth.
———
Columbia River Conference District
Meet
Feb. 10-11, Hood River Aquatic Center
Boys Team Scores
1, Hermiston
93
2, Pendleton
91
3, Hood River
79
4, The Dalles
24
Girls Team Scores
1, Hood River
135
2, Pendleton
99
3, The Dalles
59
4, Hermiston
12
Hermiston placers
BOYS
200-yard medley relay — 2nd (R. Wiley,
L. Stevenson, J. Roman, A. Perez), 2:14.72;
3rd (P. Strong, I. Cardenas, K. Mikami, I.
Morales), 2:40.41.
200 freestyle — 2nd, C. Wrathall, 1:55.69;
5th, R. Wiley, 2:23.68; 6th, J. Roman,
2:26.82.
200 individual medley — 1st, R. Barnard,
2:11.84.
50 freestyle — 3rd, S. Buck, 24.84.
100 butterfly — 5th, J. Roman, 1:09.60;
6th, K. Mikami, 1:19.44.
100 freestyle — 2nd, R. Barnard, 52.44;
4th, E. Buck, 57.78.
500 freestyle — 2nd, C. Wrathall, 5:30.53;
5th, R. Wiley, 6:38.94.
200 freestyle relay — 2nd (C. Wrathall, S.
Buck, E. Buck, R. Barnard), 1:37.97; 5th (C.
Jorgensen, P. Strong, R. Wiley, K. Mikami),
1:53.78.
100 backstroke — 2nd, E. Buck, 1:08.44.
100 breaststroke — 2nd, S. Buck, 1:11.08;
5th, L. Stevenson, 1:24.44.
400 freestyle relay — 3rd (C. Wrathall,
E. Buck, S. Buck, R. Barnard), 3:38.72; 5th
(L. Stevenson, A. Perez, C. Jorgensen, J.
Roman), 4:22.31.
GIRLS
200 individual medley — 6th, J. Vogt,
2:51.82.
100 butterfly — 4th, L. McAllister,
1:42.50.
500 freestyle — 3rd, H. Walker, 7:29.63.
400 freestyle relay — 5th (F. Pena, L.
McAllister, H. Walker, J. Vogt), 5:08.22.
Pendleton placers
BOYS
200-yard freestyle — 3rd, S. Miltenberger,
2:02.72; 4th, M. Larsen, 2:14.72.
200 individual medley — 2nd, A. Madril,
2:23.13.
50 freestyle — 1st, J. Jennings, 21.56
100 butterfly — 3rd, R. Headley, 1:03.19;
4th, A. Madril, 1:07.15.
100 freestyle — 1st, J. Jennings, 47.87;
6th, N. Johnson, 1:01.94.
500 freestyle — 1st, S. Miltenberger,
5:22.78; 3rd, M. Larsen, 6:03.03.
200 freestyle relay — 1st (A. Madril, R.
Headley, S. Miltenberger, J. Jennings),
1:37.25; 6th (N. Johnson, H. Reynolds, S.
Atteridge, M. Lasen), 1:56.37.
100 backstroke — 1st, R. Headley,
1:05.56.
100 breaststroke — 3rd, N. Johnson,
1:22.84; 4th, S. Atteridge, 1:23.78.
400 freestyle relay — 1st (A. Madril, R.
Headley, S. Miltenberger, J. Jennings),
3:36.03; 6th (N. Johnson, H. Reynolds, A.
Atteridge, M. Larsen), 4:28.78.
GIRLS
200-yard medley relay — 2nd (L. Huth, O.
Broker, A. Williams, S. Schmitz), 2:04.47;
5th (L. MaKayla, D. Moore, J. Schulze, L.
Yoshioka), 2:37.25.
200 freestyle — 2nd, L. Huth, 2:17.68;
5th, J. Headley, 2:29.15.
200 individual medley — 5th, O. Schreier,
2:42.15.
50 freestyle — 2nd, S. Schmitz, 26.69.
100 butterfly — 2nd, A. Williams, 1:15.37.
100 freestyle — 1st, S. Schmitz, 58.94;
5th, D. Moore, 1:11.37.
500 freestyle — 2nd, O. Broker, 6:46.21;
4th, J. Schulze, 7:29.87; 6th, R. Harris,
8:46.90.
200 freestyle relay — 1st (O. Schreier,
A. Williams, L. Huth, S. Schmitz), 1:50.84;
5th (T. Stewart, K. Spencer, J. Headley, L.
Yoshioka), 2:09.32.
100 backstroke — 4th, J. Headley,
1:16.60.
100 breaststroke — 2nd, O. Broker,
1:16.16; 3rd, L. Huth, 1:16.29; 5th, O.
Schreier, 1:25.00.
400 freestyle relay — 2nd (O. Broker, J.
Headley, M. Lee, O. Schreier), 4:32.03; 4th
(D. Moore, B. Lapp, J. Schulze, K. Spencer),
5:06.18.
BULLDOGS: Larson backed up by rulebook when Hermiston docked a point
Continued from Page B1
“I like that their heads are
on straight,” he said. “I’m
glad (state) is already in their
minds … we expect a lot out
of these guys, we’ve won 10
state titles and we absolutely
expect to win our 11th.”
As a team, Hermiston
finished in a tie with
Redmond for the district
championship with 333
points after a controversial
finish.
As the final team scores
were read following the
conclusion of the last match,
the Redmond Panthers were
announced as the district
champions, winning by a
one-point margin at 333-332.
Although Hermiston and
Redmond were technically
tied, tournament officials
had docked the Bulldogs
one point for a penalty it had
earned in a semifinal match
earlier in the day, citing the
criteria to break the tie.
However, the Hermiston
coaches did not agree with
the ruling, citing the criteria
being used was for dual
matches in the rulebook.
Larson reached out to long-
time Pendleton coach and
referee Dale Freeman and
Scott Hall with the Oregon
Athletic Officials Associa-
tion, who later told Larson
that there was no criteria for
a tie-break in a tournament.
That made Hermiston and
Redmond co-champions for
the tournament “from what I
understand,” Larson said.
The Bulldogs had two
chances to seal the victory as
both Kenny Bevan (220) and
Beau Blake (285) wrestled in
the championship matches,
however both Dawgs lost by
fall to keep Redmond in it.
Overall, the Bulldogs will be
sending 14 wrestlers to the
state tournament and had 15
wrestlers place in the district
tournament.
Hermiston’s first victory of
the day came with Hendon at
138 pounds, who took down
Pendleton’s Jeff Kovach by
fall at the 3:23 mark to earn
his third district title of his
career. Hendon said that
going against a Pendleton
opponent mixed with the
tight race his team was in
with Redmond got him pretty
BUCKS:
Continued from 1B
Porter said. “Kalan found herself at the
top of the key and her defender kind of
dropped back and dared her to shoot it.”
McGlothan finished with a game-
high 15 points and eight rebounds,
and Haley Greb added 14 points for
Pendleton (8-7, 4-1 CRC).
Molly Taylor scored 11 points to
lead The Dalles (7-9, 2-4) and Brooke
McCall was limited to 10 points by the
combined defensive efforts of Maureen
Davies and Greb.
Pendleton picks back up today with
a road game at Hood River that starts
at 7 p.m.
———
PHS
13 12 11 13 — 49
TDHS
12 8 15
8 — 43
PENDLETON — K. McGlothan 15, H. Greb 14, L. Richards
7, H. Porter 5, K. Bradt 4, J. Lemberger 2, M. Davies 2, E.
Nirschl, T. Fell.
THE DALLES — M. Taylor 11, B. McCall 10, Ka. Hoylman
9, S. Watson 6, K. Jesch 4, J. Thomiason 3, L. Robinson.
3-pointers — PHS 4; TDHS 5. Free throws — PHS 11-18;
TDHS 7-15. Fouls — PHS 17; TDHS 14. Fouled out — M.
Davies (PHS); M. Taylor (TDHS)
fired up for the match.
“Since
times
have
changed the rivalry with
Pendleton isn’t as strong but
to me it’s still there,” Hendon
said. “And plus it was more
than just a rivalry with that
match, we needed the pins
we need the bonus points.”
Hendon added that he was
well-rested for the match,
too. Between his semifinal
match Saturday morning and
the championship match in
the evening, he was able to
go home and recharge.
“It was so nice, I got to
go home and take a nap and
sleep in my own bed,” he
said. “It was a lot better than
being stuck in a loud gym all
day on the road, I could go
home and have some peace
and quiet.”
Senior Valen Wyse was
also pleased to have the
district tournament at home
this year because he liked
hearing the loud cheers from
the home crowd.
“It’s been very comfortable.
I like having our fans come
out and watch us perform,”
he said. “It kind of gets the
fire going under you so you
can go out and give the fans
something to cheer about.”
Wyse, wrestling at 170
pounds, had a familiar oppo-
nent in the championship
match as he took on fellow
Bulldog Julio Leiva. Wyse
ended up winning the cham-
pionship by pinning Leiva at
the 3:53 mark in the second
round, and admitted after-
ward that it’s always a little
odd to wrestle a teammate in
a championship match.
“It’s difficult because the
fans are cheering for both
of you, so you just have
to tune that out and put on
a good show,” Wyse said.
“But it’s really encouraging
to know you’re from one of
the toughest programs and
that we have two guys in
the finals. But now I fully
expect to meet up with Julio
in the finals at state again too
because he’s a contender, a
great competitor and a great
training partner.”
Hermiston also had
another pair in the finals at
145 pounds, as Adrian Tuia
met up with Wade Kirk-
patrick with the title on the
line. Kirkpatrick controlled
the match through the first
round, but as soon as the
second round started, Tuia
took over and earned a 7-1
decision victory.
Larson said overall, he
was mostly happy with the
way his Bulldogs wrestled
over the two-day tourna-
ment. And as for his star of
the tournament, he singled
out not one of his champions,
but the runner-up at 132
pounds Oscar Lopez. Lopez
started the tournament as a
No. 6 seed, and upset the
No. 3 seed and No. 2 seed in
the bracket to advance to the
title, where he eventually lost
to Pendleton’s Alex Rendon.
“Oscar, that’s my guy
coming in as a six seed … that’s
absolutely wrestling above his
potential and that’s what we
like to see,” Larson said. “At
the beginning of the year Oscar
started at 152 pounds and now
he’s finally at a weight where
he feels comfortable and can
compete.”
Now Hermiston will
return to mats for two
grueling weeks of practice
to prepare for the state tour-
nament, and it feel confident
in its abilities to add another
banner to the walls in the
Dawg House.
“I think we’re sending
the right number of people
to state as we expected to,”
Wyse said. “We’re going to
have to come in and wrestle
tough for sure, but we’re just
preparing and getting ready
to put on a show at the state
tournament.”
———
5A District 4 Championships
Team Scores
1. Redmond 333.0
1. Hermiston
333.0
3. Mtn. View
264.0
4. Pendleton
185.5
5. Bend
159.0
6. Hood River
140.5
7. Summit 117.5
8. Ridgeview
51.0
9. The Dalles
14.0
Hermiston State Qualifiers
106 - Ruben Madrigal (3rd)
113 - Gage Shipley (4th)
126 - Jesus Rodriguez (4th)
132 - Oscar Lopez (2nd)
138 - CJ Hendon (1st)
145 - Adrian Tuia (1st)
145 - Wade Kirkpatrick (2nd)
170 - Valen Wyse (1st)
170 - Julio Leiva (2nd)
182 - Joey Gutierrez (1st)
195 - Sean Stewart (4th)
220 - Kenny Bevan (2nd)
220 - Corey Mason (3rd)
285 - Beau Blake (2nd)
———
Contact Eric at esinger@
eastoregonian.com or (541)
966-0839. Follow him on @
ByEricSinger.
SCOREBOARD
Local Slate
PREP BOYS BASKETBALL
Today
Mac-Hi at Baker (GOL District Tournament), 6 p.m.
Nixyaawii at Powder Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Hermiston at The Dalles, 7 p.m.
Hood River at Pendleton, 7 p.m.
Friday
Umatilla vs. TBD (EOL District Tournament), TBA
Irrigon vs. TBD (EOL District Tournament), TBA
Pendleton at The Dalles, 7 p.m.
Hood River at Hermiston, 7 p.m.
Heppner vs. TBD (CBC District Tournament, at
Pendleton Convention Center), 7:45 p.m.
Saturday
Stanfield vs. TBD (CBC District Tournament, at
Pendleton Convention Center), TBD
Nixyaawii vs. TBD (OOL District Tournament, at
Baker High School), TBD
Echo vs. TBD (OOL District Tournament, at Baker
High School), TBD
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL
Today
Mac-Hi at Ontario (GOL District Tournament),
4:30 p.m.
Nixyaawii at Powder Valley, 5 p.m.
Pendleton at Hood River, 7 p.m.
The Dalles at Hermiston, 7 p.m.
Friday
Hermiston at Hood River, 7 p.m.
The Dalles at Pendleton, 7 p.m.
Weston-McEwen vs. TBD (CBC District Tourna-
ment, at Pendleton Convention Center), TBD
Saturday
Nixyaawii vs. TBD (OOL District Tournament, at
Baker High School), TBD
Echo vs. TBD (OOL District Tournament, at Baker
High School), TBD
Pilot Rock vs. TBD (CBC District Tournament, at
Pendleton Convention Center), TBD
PREP WRESTLING
Friday
Heppner/Ione at 2A/1A District Tournament (at
Hermiston, Armand Larive Middle School), 10 a.m.
Saturday
Riverside, Irrigon, Echo/Stanfield at 3A District
Tournament (at Nyssa), 10 a.m.
PREP SWIMMING
Friday
Pendleton, Hermiston at state championships
(Mt. Hood C.C., Gesham), 9 a.m.
Saturday
Pendleton, Hermiston at state championships
(Mt. Hood C.C., Gesham), 8:15 a.m.
COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL
Wednesday
Wenatchee Valley at Blue Mountain, 8 p.m.
Thursday
Eastern Oregon at College of Idaho, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
Blue Mountain at Walla Walla, 4 p.m.
Sunday
Walla Walla U. at Eastern Oregon, 3 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Wednesday
Wenatchee Valley at Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Eastern Oregon at College of Idaho, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday
Blue Mountain at Walla Walla, 2 p.m.
Sunday
Walla Walla U. at Eastern Oregon, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE WRESTLING
Saturday
Eastern Oregon at NAIA Western Regional (at
Redding, Calif.), TBA
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Friday
Eastern Oregon vs. William Jessup (at Redding,
Calif.), 11 a.m.
Eastern Oregon at Simpson, 3 p.m.
Basketball
NBA
Sunday’s Games
Minnesota 117, Chicago 89
New York 94, San Antonio 90
Detroit 102, Toronto 101
Sacramento 105, New Orleans 99
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia 105, Charlotte 99
San Antonio 110, Indiana 106
Memphis 112, Brooklyn 103
Orlando 116, Miami 107
Milwaukee 102, Detroit 89
Washington 120, Oklahoma City 98
Boston 111, Dallas 98
Denver 132, Golden State 110
L.A. Clippers 88, Utah 72
New Orleans 110, Phoenix 108
Atlanta 109, Portland 104, OT
Today’s Games
Cleveland at Minnesota, 5 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 5 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.
NCAA
Men’s AP Top 25
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college
basketball poll, with first-place votes in parenthe-
ses, records through Feb. 12, total points based on
25 points for a first-place vote through one point for
a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record
Pts Prv
1. Gonzaga (60)
26-0 1620
1
2. Villanova (5)
24-2 1564
2
3. Kansas
22-3 1493
3
4. Baylor
22-3 1394
6
5. Arizona
23-3 1301
9
6. UCLA
23-3 1276 10
7. Oregon
22-4 1229
5
8. Louisville
20-5 1204
4
9. West Virginia
20-5 1012 13
10. North Carolina
21-5 1005
8
11. Wisconsin
21-4
868
7
12. Duke
20-5
857 18
13. Kentucky
20-5
854 15
14. Virginia
18-6
825 12
15. Florida
20-5
717 17
16. Purdue
20-5
682 16
17. Florida State
21-5
665 14
18. Cincinnati
22-3
634
11
19. SMU
22-4
415 25
20. Creighton
21-4
298 23
21. South Carolina
20-5
296 19
22. Saint Mary’s
22-3
269 20
23. Maryland
21-4
136 21
24. Butler
19-6
129 22
25. Notre Dame
19-7
122 —
Others receiving votes: Wichita State 87, Xavier
72, Northwestern 60,Southern Cal 16, VCU 14,
Dayton 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Monmouth 2,
Oklahoma State 1, Vermont 1.
Monday’s Games
No. 2 Villanova 75, DePaul 62
No. 3 Kansas 84, No. 9 West Virginia 80, OT
Texas Tech 84, No. 4 Baylor 78
No. 8 Louisville 76, Syracuse 72, OT