The Attorney-General says that the right of foreign corporations to engage in business in Washington depends legal ly upon the laws of this state, the only exception to this rule being in the case of a corporation resting its right to en gage in business in this state upon the Federal nature of its business. "So far as the supposed combination affects inter state commerce," he says, "the state has no jurisdiction over it, that being sub ject to exclusive regulation by the Na tional Legislature." The sections 14. 16 and 22 of the constitution are quoted as follows: "Section 14. No railroad company or other common carrier shall combine or make any contract with the owners of any vessel that leaves port or makes port in this state or with any common car rier by which combination or contract, the earnings of one doing the carrying are to be shared by the other not doing the carrying. "Sec. 1C. No railroad corporation shall consolidate its stock, property or franchises with any other railroad cor poration owning a competing line.