Oregon daily emerald. (Eugene, Or.) 1920-2012, November 30, 1949, Page 7, Image 7

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    WAA To Initiate 118 New Members
One hundred and eighteen girls
who earned volleyball and badmin
ton awards will receive invitations
to become members of the Wom
en’s Athletic Association in an in
itiation ceremony Thursday in
Alumni Hall, Gerlinger. Following
the initiation will be a program of
entertainment, community sing
ing, and refreshments.
Any eligible girl who has not
received an invitation should con
tact her house athletic manager.
The following girls received vol
leyball checks: Joan Abel, Coral
Albee, Faye Arthur, Barbara
Bates, Diane Bekins, Fran Blenk
insop, Pat Boyer, Bunny Bradley,
Paeaina Brown, Marjory Cardwell,
Norma Van Cise, Donna Cusby,
Orla Deedon, Mary Ann Delsman,
. Dotty Dreyer, Elizabeth Dugan,
Fran Dunn, Elizabeth Erlandson,
Nan Finch, Sue Finzer, Margery
Fischer, Delores Friedrich, Janet
Frye, Marian Galla.
Anne Gentle, Mary Gillham,
Dorothy Govig, Frances Gillmore,
Jean Godknecht, Mary Gribble,
Lois Hamar, Jean Hall, Elaine
Hartung, Pat Harry, Ann Hedlund,
JoAnne ■ Hewitt, Jeanne Hoffman,
Donna Holbrook, Mary Holman,
Norma Hultgren, Crystal Hunt
ington, Janice Iverson, Helen Jack
son, Barbara Johnson, Pat John
son, Lilly Kearney, Betty Kimball,
Ann Kostal, Georgiann Laca, Nor
ma Latimer, Kathy Littlefield,
Carol Lippman, Jean Louis, June
Lundy, Brenda Lynch.
Joanne Lyons, Willetta McDon
aid, Harriet Maling, Ann Moore,
Phyliss Morgan, Alice Morrow,
Norma Munie, Mary Myers, Lee
Odland, Ruth Orgen, Eva Paroena,
Delores Parrish, Wylmoth Pear
son, Julie Beth Perkins, Alicia Pet
ers, Eunice Peterson, Margaret
Powne, Gwen Ramsay, Barbara
Reading, Phylis Rich, Bobbie
Richardson, Clare Belle Roth.
Belle Dorris Russell, Cathy Rus
sell, Grace Sargeant, Sandra Scott,
Janet Simpson, Margaret Smith,
Jean Stebbins, Claribel Swearing
er, Margaret Swett, Marie Taylor,
Marguerite Taylor, Karen Terry,
Ann Thayer, Ann Thompson, Gwen
Thompson, Virginia Thompson,
Jessie Totten, Nancy Van Allen,
Nelda Vogel, Betty Wambough,
Nancy Wright, Roselee Wright.
Girls earning checks for bad
minton are: Jean Asplund, Donna
Bcckius, Yvonne Bobbitt, Mettc
Brix-Kjelgaard, Barbara Byrne,
Roberta Childers, Donna Clough,
Jane Crawford, Mary Dunson, Ber
nice Gartrell, Joanne Gary, Estelle
Greer, Dorothy Haines, Marjorie
Harnelson, Bev Heieck, Frances
Hussey, Shirley Ilstad, Charlotte
Johnson, Carolyn Krengel, Joanne
Lyons, Jonnie Hargetts, Gerry
Marsh, Willetta McDonald, Nickie
Murphy, Joan Newman, Julie
Northrup, Ruth Organ, Mary Pru
ess, Joan Risley, Lorraine Scott,
Virginia Swart, Joan Skordahl,
Hallie Sterling, Marilyn Staael,
Betty Tennant, Pat Wenkc, Joan
Williams.
_____ * *\S.V- f J
Dessert at YWCA,
To Honor Board
A dessert honoring the advisory
board will be given by the YWCA
Cabinet at 6:30 p.m. Thursday.
Midyear reports from commit
tees and activities of the campus
Y will be presented, giving board
members an idea of what is going
on in the Y.
Shirley Potter and Jackie Bar
bee Miller are in charge of re
freshments and program.
CAMPUS CALENDAR
Wednesday—
4 p. m., Student Union board, Art
Johnson’s office, Emerald hall.
5 p.m., Kappa Rho Omicron, ra
dio honorary, Studio A, Vil
lard.
"I LIKE CHESTERFIELD.
THEY'RE MY BRAHD."