The news-review. (Roseburg, Or.) 1948-1994, October 14, 1963, Page 3, Image 3

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    First Lady Meets
Morocco's Ruler
Mon., Oct. 14, 1963 The Newi-Review, Pago 3
BYRD'S MARKET FIRST -OF -THE -WEEK
- MARRAKECH, Morocco
(UP!) Mrs. Jacqueline Ken
nedy was disclosed today to
have bad a meeting with King
Hassan II of Morocco shortly
after her arrival here from
Athens Sunday night for
three-day private visit.
U.S. Secret Serivcemcn said
the king, who sent a special
jetliner to Athens for the U.S.
First Lady, paid a 30-minute
call on Mrs. Kennedy in the
Bahia Palace where she is
saying. with her sister, Princess
Lee Radziwill.
Mrs. Kennedy and her sister
slept late this morning in their
suite on the second floor of the
palace, 'which is in the ancient
walled section of Marrakech.
Moroccan police guarded both
the front eatn ami th hunk
door, which was screened by
Danana trees.
The First Ladv discovcrprf tn.
"day that the birth of a Moroc
can baby and the intrigues of
North African strife were get
ting more attention than her
visit here. The city she chose
for her "res; vacation rever
berated with both merrymaking
ana me tamp 01 troops.
v no aS&l.
YOUR EXPANSION
WATCH BRACELET
REPLACED
12.88
Select from all mjtal or
laalher-mttl modU.
CHURCH PAYS HONOR Americon Princes of the Roman Catholic Church,
left to right, Jose Cardinal Quintero of Caracas, James Cardinal Mclntyre of
Los Angeles, and Albert Cardinal Meyer of Chicago, occupy front row seats
during beatification rites of 19th Centuary Uishop John N. Neumann of Phil
adelphia, in St. Peter's Basicila in Vatican City Sunday. A Bohemian-born im
migrant, he is the first American male to receive the church's highest honor.
(UPI Telephoto)
British Policewomen Find Americans
Are Curious About Christine Keeler
By GAY PAULEY isports car which the police usel "We got used to hearing that
UPI Women's Editor in their highway patrol work, 'we were cute," said Winifred
innrl with tho ciinnlinn nf till Prncc 9R niilAiirn-hairnl onrl
NEW YORK (UPI) Three;Britisn Home office. (blue-eyed,' and a poUcewoman
Started in Canada tor nearly eight years. "At first,
They started in Montreal, con-;we d'?,n't know what they
tinned on to Ottawa, Windsor mcam-
and Toronto, then to Detroit,! The U.S. custom of saying-,
Cincinnati, Washington, a n d "you're welcome" in answer to
New York. 'a "thank you" still amazes
"Your country is bigger and 'hem; it isn't the custom in
hatinr ii,nn i ihnnnht it tumiM Laneashire. thev said. And the
Police superintendent J e a nb .. said Miss stcwart She American "pleased to meet
British policewomen who have
finished a three week auto tour
of eastern Canada and the
United States say the one ques
tion they were asked most fre
quently was:
"Now. What about Christine
Keeler?" ' .
Sc.
Mum
FOR EXTRA SAVINGS, WE GIVE & REDEEM U-SAVE STAMPS IN CASH, TRADE
A Ro f?
111! l"On IU r A A K-r A fenn Champ
IU1 If II II llnl irfUafLLl V ILD Permanent
GAL.
m row
Filei? -IPapeir
Friskics Cubes 5 lb
or Meat tack
Big 49c Value
100 Count
m
M9,
Stewart of the Lancasire Coun
ty constabulary said the three
developed the pat answer: "She
is not in our district."
Their visit was their first to
North America and all agreed
in an interview before returning
home that they would be back
just as soon as they could af
ford the trip,
lannhnH i ho nriHnH "Vnn snv'you, instead of the bntish how
you've got this, you've got that!dl yoii do?" is another expres
sion they're remembering to use
on the folks back home.
England's Second Largest
The three are among the 122
(policewomen on the Lancashire
50 S.E. Jnek.on
in America. By golly, you have.
And what steaks!"
Their trip was crowded with
visits with law enforcement of
ficialsthe whole idea was one
of furthering good will between ' county force. England's second
(he law enforcement agencies of largest. There are 3,490 men. .
thn TTnitnrl St ntr; (!nnnrln Jinrl ...
The initial tour was sponsored' Enoiand i !A1fllIS,s Mewart V born near
n . i i , t ftuuiueen, ocoiianu. nas Deen in
..J3" :J ,PIils0JneL?. .nt5,.PSolice work 25 yea., 12 of them
UIIU11H.1B1UU1I1 a UtUUl, "lin .....hlr. , InJn.M.I .
operator in Detroit whose in-L. F
by the Lancashire County con
stabulary and the British Motor
Corp., manufacturer of the MG
formal "Honey" addressed to
of England on the northwest
t: . t?i.:i h lis o.uuu square mucs.
27-year-old brown-cyed brunette said inhabitants,
with six years on the Lanca- .
r ( i I 'tlf nnllDO cilnai-inlonrtAnf n
ERVE lENSI r! Short Haircut ' the highest ranking female of-
SECONDARY 10 KIDNEY IRRITAIiO'i I ' "she ol3 cut y hair so short f outside a major mefropoli
Alter 2i, common Kidney or Bladder ir. mow thev'll call me mister," , n arca' such as London.
Everywhere they went, Miss, women, they said, for assorted
ACKMHE
HerveTensi
their trim navy blue f-rs, the responsibility, working
people, and the fact
Chili 489c Fudge Brownies E39c
Cling Peaches as.. 51
Instant Soups 2? 549
Crackers 43c
Beef Stew sk. 69c
Pancake Syrup k 4$l
Pancake Flour 4HKcia k49c
mm mill
men and may make you tense and ne.-voiis tallllCd. MISS Cl'lgall
irom too irequent, Durnlnir or Itchi ie
you may lose meen and sutler (rom re?.-:: Mrs. and Mr. America, seeing reasons: the variety the job of-
yrersed. In such Irritation. CY:;-.V:- them
usually brines fast, relaxing conior-. by uniforms with white shirt and with
urine and by anaiarsic or.in :eiie:. f narrow black tie, stopped to woman in Knglann can move
oifSTES at druitaists. Feel ii . - tal:t. , ' up the promotion ladder at the
: 1 ' same rate as a man and earns
comparable pay.
Birasi tmm
mm
Golden Valley
Full Gallon Jug
Lady's Choice
2 lb. jar
Swtae mm
2 lb. can
if I ' : J' fi A
Fullerton I V Sets
Open House Oct. 21 .
Open house at Fullerton IV
will be held Oct. 21, according
to an announcement made at a
recent PTA meeting held at the
school.
Betfv Sevprsnn. nrpcirlnnt
said the open house was de
signed so mat parents coming
to the school cntllrl cnt arnuainl.
ed with their children's leach
's.
It W9c nniorl that dd philrlran
are enrolled in the kindergar
ten at the YMCA, and that
four more are on the waiting
list.
It w :i c nnnnnnnnfl tUni I Ii n
Newslettnr start pel tlii vnar
will be published each month.
i ranK iroy was named as in
stitutinnal ronrospntativp fnr tho
Scouting program at the school.
- i
II.. D.-.c
kocaiiy uruwn, rcncn jk. -
rnriKiNU
VVVI1II1V
A DDI Ff
... rwi m
3 ins. v --
RADISHES lo'rgi'bunT'. 5c
DANISH SQUASH
Locally, Grown lb.
5c
RED POTATOES u,0sibN..cl . . ' 49c
Fraih Sliced
PORK LIVER 29c
Netorgall't Lrj Sii . '
FRANKFURTERS . . . . . . . . . Ib 39c
For Economy
BACON ENDS & PIECES..,.. s Ibbw 99c
Swift's Premium
FULLY COOKED
SMOKED
PICNICS
short thonk A bargain
Ms i
A
GAS V APPLIANCE
DEALER DIRECTORY
8 out of 10 new homes choose
GAS is first choice of new home buyers and
builders because GAS cooks meals, dries
clothes, heats and cools your home, heats
water, refrigerates food and incinerates refuse
entirely automatically.
GAS. is modern, clean.' fast, economical,
dependable, safe and silent.
Ask your architect, builder, heating con
tractor and your appliance dealer how GAS
modernizes old and new homes and keeps
them modern at low cost.
California-Pacific Utilities Co.
i YOUR PARTNER IN WESTERN PROGRESS
GAS RANGES
Bergh's Appl 673-1641
Firestone Store 672-3356
Horn's Appliance 673-5518'
Wontaomery Ward & Co 672-4111
Phil's Appliance ... 6721700
Sears Roebuc & Co ' 673-6673
South Stephens Hdwe & Appl. .. 6720751
Western Auto Assoc. Store 673-4522
'gas dryers
Firestone Store 672-3356!
Horn's Appliance 673-5518
Montgomery Ward & Co 672-4811
j Phil's Appliance Co 672-1700
t Sears Roebuck A Co 673-6473
! South Stephens Hdwe t Appl. 672-3751
GAS WATER HEATERS
Coen Supply Co. 673-4461
Gerretsen Bfdg. Supply Co 672-2636
Hansen's Plumbing t. Heating 67M70S
Harris Plumbing & Heating 673-1173
Jensen Plumbing 673-8542
John Nelson 673-5229
Ken Gum Plumbing 672-4698
Kier Crooch Plumbing 6723364
Montgomery Ward & Co 673-4811
Sears Roebuck & Co 673-6673
GAS SPACE HEATERS
Firestone Store 672-33S6
Montgomery Ward 8. Co 672-4811
Munion Heating 673-5460
Sears Roebuck ft Co ,.. 673-6473
GAS FURNACES
Munion Healing ft Air Cond. 673-5460
Tozer Heating ft Sheet Metal 473-337?
Vow's Heating & Air Cond 673-4055
GAS AIR CONDITIONERS
Tozer Heating ft Sheet Metal .. 672-337
CALiroaKTA-PACIFIC
i W UTILITIES COMPANY
ros. Coffee
Pillsbury Flour
CHERRY-MET
COVE OYSTER
S1 Lou-Z-Ano Cove ) J j !OK
8 ounce con S iU
PRESTO-LOGS
Clean burning
sawdust logs
1097
c
KRAFT
SPAGHETTI
I j DINNERS
1 71 nn
l.UU
All prices in this odvertiiement in offtet today through
Wednesdoy, October 16, 1963. W retcrvo tho right to
limit quantities. Sorry, no tales to dealers or their re
presentatives.
930 WEST HARVARD ROSEBURG
Pacific Building
Roseburg
Ph. 672-1853
i