The news-review. (Roseburg, Or.) 1948-1994, September 28, 1963, Page 10, Image 10

Below is the OCR text representation for this newspapers page. It is also available as plain text as well as XML.

    know that the best way to get some extra
cash for no longer needed items is through
the News-Review Want Ads. News-Review Want
Ads will sell anything from an outboard engine to a
fish net. Call' 672-3321 .today.
DIAL...
672-3321
mm
10 The Newt-Review, Roseburg,
Real Estate
34
BUSINESS or industrial 4 loll. Has 4 BR
rental, mtoo. 673-6522.
THREE BEDROOM Newton Creek home.
473-3242
THIEE HOUSES for sale, ell rented, 1-4
bedrooms, 1-2 bedrooms end a one Deo-
room. Phone 672-irw.
j DCURUum, iirepiatc, large Mrgncn, bcji-
arete dining room, double garage large
COMPACT 2 bedroom home, modern, city
If mites. Corner lot room for another house,
Southwest corner Ichabod and Marsters,
$6,250. Call 672-3145.
BRAND NEW 3 bedroom home In Calkins
Rd. district. $14,000. Will accept for 10.
camp trailer, building lot. or pickup.
62-3268
CLEAN modern 2 bedroom home, Vj acre
fine soil new furnace, attached garage,
city water and well, $8,700 reasonable
down payment, can 6795297.
CLOVE RDALE 3 bedrooms, fireplace,
forced air furnace, all new aplnt, hard
wood floors, new roof, patio large storage,
carport. S9B0O. 672-2335.
ROOMY older home, very aood condition.
4 bedrooms, nice yard, patio, basement
work-shop, lots of storage space, 3 blocks
to school pool or town. Call 673-7106
after 3 p.m.
4 BFDROOMS, 3 baths, den, double can
port. Prime west side location, fenced back
yard. One large room and bath detached
(make a perfect arrangement for guests,
older persons In the family, rumpus room
or hobbles). It's a beauty and a bargain
at $22,500. Phone 672-1577 445 w. tiiza
beih. BY OWNER Lovely new home, 3 bed
rooms, 2 fully tiled baths, paneled den,
separate family room, dining room, eiec-
irlc kitchen, wall to wall carpeting, oil
heat, storage Inside and out. Carport, lawn
In. Stone faclno on corner lot. Near schools
and shopping area. 122,600, FHA to $1?,-
300. ay appointment oniy. pnone oj-buki.
MUST SELL Hilltop, nice 2 bedroom.
Perfect drainage, beautiful view. 20x20
workshop-garage. Walking distance Adven
tlst or Hucrest school. Fully furnished,
plus 1.4 acres, immediate possession.
Priced to move. Good terms. $7950. 673-3037.
THREE bedrooms, 'large living room, full
daylight basement ceramic tiled kitchens,
' 3 baths, 2 garages, 2 fireplaces, beautifully
landscaped on 1 acre lot. green house and
lath house. $24,000. Extra acreage avail
vx able. Can be financed. Call 679-5170.
$5750 Newly decorated 1 bedroom home.
Large rooms, new Coleman gas furnace.
Range, electric refrigerator Included. $750
down $50 mo. Can paint outside as part
down. See owner Saturday 350 Suksdorf,
Winston.
PAGE ROAD
SACRIFICE targe 3 bedroom beauty, Vh
bath, fireplace, bit-in R & O birch cabinets,
2 car att. garage, Va acre $17990, 10 dn.
Owner Box 65, Winchester. Phone 6721133.
BARGAIN , SELL OR TRADE
FIVE MILES North of Myrtle Creek, off
freeway 5 acres. Two 2 bedroom houses,
double garage, utility building, S space dog
kennel. Implement building, fenced pasture,
88 fruit trees large garden area. Creek
runs on edge of property Irrigation sys
tem. Close to river, close to school bus.
Sell or trade far Glide property. $15,000.
$633039 Myrtle Creek. :
ONE YEAR OLD DUPLEX, 600 feet each
floor built In range-oven-dlsposals.
Tile bath, large closets, well Insulat
ed, paved driveway, cement walks.
Close In. Residential No. 1. Good
returns, $21,000, $4000 down, will take
trade up to 15000 equity, or clear
car as partial down. Call 672-48B8,
INVESTMENT MINDED
If you're Interested In Invest ,
ing in a proven property you
owe It to yourself to examine
this one. . .a duplex In one of
Roseburg's most popular resi
dential areas mat nas oeen
showing a yield of better than
12. The units each have one 1
bedroom, roomv 1 1 vino areas.
nice utility rooms and nearly new
bathrooms. The 85 x 95 corner lot
on W. Center St. Is ust a few blocks
from shopping and schools. You can
either live In one or rent both units.
The occupancy rate has been very
good. Call today tor an appointment
to see this investment opportunity.
All Points Realty
428 SE Main 672-1608
STEVENSON REALTY
MAKE STEVENSON REALTY YOUR G. I. INFORMATION
HEADQUARTERS. COME IN AND LET US ESTABLISH YOUR
ELIGIBILITY AT NO COST TO YOU.
$25,000.00 This is one of the loveliest older homes In Roseburg. Panoramic view of the city, sit
uated on 34 acre of landscaped grounds; Completely remodeled, 3 large bedrooms with walk
in closets. 1 Va baths, oil forced air heat, fireplace, builtin appliances in the lovely birch kitchen,
formal dining room, L shaped family room, large living room and a full basement.
$22,500.00 Four bedroom, 2 full baths, formal dining room, living room, family room, full base
ment, large beauiful landscaped lot with fenced back yard. The kitchen has just been re
decorated and is really nice. See to appreciate.
$23,500.00 -Two full vanity bathrooms, 3 large bedrooms, 30 x 16 living room, dining room, buillin
appliances in the kitchen with bar and birch cabinets, inside utility, small family room or fourth
bedroom. This home hos 2000 ft. of very liveable floor-space on o 150x100 lot, located in the
Hucrest area.
$32,000.00 On the North Umpqua River 135x300 ft lot this home is a house of distinction, 3 full
baths, hot water perimeter heat with oil fired furnace, large living room and also a family
room both with nice fireplaces, kitchen with builtin oven ond stove, wall to wall carpeting and
drapes Included. Excellent well with pressure svslem also river irrigation for the grounds.
$5000 down and owner will carry the papers. Take a look.
$28,000.00 Beautiful river frontage on Fisher Rd. Words cannot do this home justice but it vou
will let us show you this lovely 2 bedroom home with 2-23 baths large living room beauti
ful kitchen, builtin appliances, double carport and small guest house you will agree it is well
worth the asking price. $5000 down and owner will carry the contract.
River lots: Located in West Roseburg 1 00 ft frontage on West Oriole drive with opproximately
130 ft frontage on river. This Is probably the lost and best river frontaqe lots in Roseburg, turn
on W Agee and fo ow to where a new street will be in following the river around to West
Broccoli ond vou will see the selective loca,lon 0f these lots. $5000 plus street assessments.
Terms to suit the buyer. K
$18,600.00 Large 3 bedroom with double attached naroqc located on 3 acres of ground, abun
dant, water supply tor any and all purposes. This home has two fireplaces, ceramic tiled kitchen
with birch cabinets fomily room with dining area, large living room with wall to wall corpet
ing, oil ond electric heot, nicely landscaped with beautiful large trees for year round shade
and privacy.
$11,900.00 3 bedroom Newton Creek home, large landscaped lot, fenced back yard, located at
863 NE Knoll. 3 FHA or Fed Gl financing to qualified buyers. See to appreciate.
$14,500 West Roseburg 3 bedroom home on well landscaped lot, attached large sinqle goraqe
nice kitchen, fireplace, fenced back yard. Located at 353 W. Hickory. Drive by and then let
us show you how nice it is inside.
. $6,850 Nice 2 bedroom home situated at 1378 S. E Lane. This home features full bath, plaster
thru-out, gas floor furnoce, ond Yi basement. Immediate possession aailoble with good terms.
$12,000 REDUCED TO $10,700 This home must sell this week. FHA appraised ot $12 000 but
owner says sell. 3 bedroom home on lorge 80 x 160 lot. Fireplace, carpeting, separate din
ing room, attractive bathroom, attached garage, etc. 3 financing available.
0
DeSpoin 673-5477
Ore. Sot., Sept. 28, 19631
Real Estate
34
SALE EXCLUSIVELY by owner 3 bdrm
home, westside choke location. Home shown
by appointment. Call 672-3233.
WILLIAMSON REAL ESTATE
RETIREMENT Country Home Has
everything, like hunting, fishing, and
landscaping. Newer modern 3 bed
room home on 7Vi acres. 2-car gar
age, workshop, walk-in cooler, small
barn, small pond. Live creek, lots of
good water. Full price $17,000, only
53500 down good terms.
NEW HOME one of the nicer homes
In Winston. 3 nice-sized bedrooms,
large living room, fireplace, a dream
' kitchen, 2 full baths, hardwood floors
throughout. Patio, carport, and stor
age .oom. All for $15,000. Will FHA
or Gl.
WILLIAMSON REAL ESTATE
673-4302
Salesman Frank Muller, Eves. 673-0309
MOVE IN
NEAT TWO BEDROOM HOME. Redecorated inside and out.
Approximately Vj of the 1 acre ideal for business or home.
Living room carpeted, all floors covered. Drapes and circu
lator included, nice bath, handy kitchen. Large garage-utility
plus workshop. Surfaced street, city water. Just $8500, $1500
down, easy payments.
ONE AND ONE HALF ACRE BUSINESS SITE near Garden
Valley intersection, $8500.
Fullerton Realty
723 N.E. Stephens
Phone 672-3172 673-6998
REYNOLDS
806 SE Cass
Real Estate
OFFICES IN BEND & ROSEBURG
TOP VALUE
THREE BEDROOMS, big living room with fireplace, step
saving kitchen with large dining room. Patio, attached gar
age, landscaped 100 x 100' lot. Excellent value at $10,900,
$400 down.'
CHARMING
THREE BEDROOMS, nice kitchen, living room with fire
place, beam ceilings and wall-to-wall carpeting, 7x9' dining
area, forced air furnace piped to all rooms. Two car gar
age, patio. See this today, only $10,200. Good terms.
582 ACRE RANCH
NOW WE ARE TALKING about a real stock ranch! Two
good barns, large old home, about 200 acres seeded, stock
pond, creeks and some good creek bottom land. A beautiful
place to livel $45,000 with $14,000 down.
ONE OF THE BEST
117 ACRES Good 3 bedroom home, garage, barn. 50 acres
irrigated (system included), small prune orchard, 15 head of
cattle, 50 hogs plus International tractor, disc and other equip
ment. See this fine river ranch. $56,000 with $15,000 down.
LOTS FOR A LITTLE
A VERY NEAT TWO BEDROOM Near store and school,
on sewer and pavement, attached garage. Here is a real
buy for anyone. Range, curtains and drapes go for $8500
with $1000 down.
Marge Martin 673-6503
G. W. "Bill" Tipton 673-3619
Cecil Lucllcn 673-5820
E. H. "Doc" Pocock 673-8259
3 DOWN FHA FINANCING AVAILABLE
STEVENSON REALTY NEEDS YOUR LISTINGS
s STEVENSON REALTY
967 S. E. PINE ST. PHONE 672-1614
Shulr 672-3686
Dick Stevenson, Realtor 673-8744
34 !
TWO BEDROOM partly furnished house with
utility. Full price, 2W, sew oown.
Inq. 160 Edwards Street, Winston.
nTnFR "(a ml iv home In excellent condition.
View. Walkino distance to town. 5 bed
rooms, oil heat, attached garage, basement,
1 owner. $20,500. 673-4161.
RIDDLE .
RIDDLE 3 bedroom home, hard
wood floors, fireplace, garage. Large
lot, in excellent neighborhood. Take
over G.I. loan, SI BOO for equity.
VERY UNUSUAL 2 bedroom Riddle
home on extra large lot. Huge tire
place, lots of cupboards and closets,
2nd 'shower in utility room. Breeze
way beautiful greenhouse, garage,
lawn, shrubs, flowers, fruit trees,
grape arbor. Sale also Includes full
house of modern furniture, garden
tools and lawnmower. Make down pay
ment of $1500 and move into a com
pletely furnished modern home. All
for $12,750.
WEAVER REALTY CO.
Riddle, Ore. 874-2804
and BAUER
Phone 672-1413
Lou Bassett 872-3838
H. J. Bauer 672-1085
G. F. Reynolds 673-4504
Earle Soudan, Days Cr. 825-3349
Stcdmon 673-3334
piea" Estate
Real Estate
34
TWO BEDROOM house on paved street in
West Winston. 679-8V06 after 3 p.m.
THREE BOR home end 2 acres on Little Riv
er, completely furnished. Garden tools,
shop, etc. ,000, terms. 496-3190, 'Glide,
FIVE BEDROOM home on lot 200 x 100',
new roof, lots of berries and shrubs, apple
tree, newly black topped street. 679-5760.
THREE BEDROOM, near Winston Jr. High.
FHA appraised $11,000. Leaving area, must
sell. $10,600. Phone 679-5014.
By Owner '
THREE BEDROOM west side, 80 x 112' lot,
Drapes, carpets, fireplace, disposal. Fenc
ed, large new shop. Immediate possession,
$14,900. Phone 672-4296.
SELLING YOUR HOME??? Looking
for a Home to buy? Have you thought
about a mobile home? Mobile home
living has become more and more
popular. . .end practical tool I 1 out
of 10 families are now living in a
mobile homa. Look at the value. See
our ad under Mobile Homes No. 32.
Shady Point Trailer Sales. One mile
Sou IH on Old Hwv 99 BR, Ph. 672-1438.
98 x 1 62 Downtown Lot
especially suited for develop
ment of an apartment house.
The ground has already been
surveyed, graded and leveled
for e quick start on a con
struction program. On S. E.
Main St. near the Bell Tele
phone office. It's priced for
profitable development, so see
it NOW.
Ail Points Realty
428 SE Main 672-1608
GLIDE-ACREAGES
6 ACRES on Diamond Lake Highway.
Lots of trees. Easement to Umpqua
river for water. $3,000, good terms.
4.25 ACRES Whistlers Bend Road. Al
most level, trees, easement to river
for water. $4,500.
80 ACRES above Rock Creek, some
timber, cabins. Beautiful building
sites. $14,500.
Helen Glenn Heal Estate
485 S.E. Kane St.
672-3692
16 ACRES 8 miles out on paved road.
Family orchard, some walnut trees. 5
acres bottom land. Beautiful building
site. $12,000 with terms.
Small down on this spacious 3 bed
room Westside home, 2 baths, tire
place, built in appliances, large din
ing area with sliding glass doors.
Double garage. $16,500.
TWO BEDROOMS with large den, IV?
baths, near North Safeway, $11,900,
with small down payment.
Eves and weekends call:
BERT FIKSDAL 673-6729
Douglas County Realty
1118 SE Stephens
ARE YOU ambitious? If you hurry
you can have a good four bedroom
older home. 2 blocks to downtown. Oil
heat, large rooms. Needs pain) - on
the Inside. Outside newly painted.
$9000 with low down payment.
Office 673-4020
The Johnsons 673-6064
4 BEDROOMS AND -LOTS
OF ELBOW ROOM
at a price that will fit the
pockelbook of the breadwinner
with lots of hungry mouths to
feed. The 135 x 140 lot has
lots of room In back where
the youngsters can romp and
play. If Mom likes flowers,
they are here to brighten her
day. Economical oil floor fur
nace and circulating fireplace;
living room and dining area, too. All
of this livablllty Is wrapped up In
a package at only S1 1.500. If you can
qualify, you'll need lust $350 down.
Call us for an appointment to see
It TODAY.
All Points Realty
428 SE Alain 672-1608
WINSTON
REALTY & INSURANCE
Phone - 679-8442
i Corner Hwy. 42
WINSTON, OREGON
LOW DOWN PAYMENT
3 BEDROOM on large lol at FHA
appraisal $11,000. 3o down lo quali
fied buyer.
LARGE LOT
203 x 109 WITH NEW FENCE all
around. 2 bedroom home wilh den or
small 3rd bedroom. Shade trees.
$5,000 with $2,000 down.
MYRTLE CREEK
LARGE 3 bedroom home on good lot
on edge of Myrtle Creek. Drapes and
stove included at $9,000 wilh $1,500
down.
FOR RENT OR LEASE
15 ACRES up North Myrtle with 3
tr-droom home and plenty ol water.
$60 per month.
TENMILE AREA
FOUR ACRES Of seclusion is the
setting for this 3 bedroom home.
$6000 lull price.
2Vi ACRES
WITH ? bedroom home, small barn
and chicken house. 4 miles south of
Roseburg. $7500, with terms.
Dave Sliuc
Elton Zuvi-r
679-8G88
679-5339
Lots and Acreages
35
13 ACRES near Roseburg, unimproved. Pav
ed street. $5900, terms. 459-4274.
21 ACRES. 740 ft frontage Garden Valley
Jd. Fenced. 673-4907.
LOTS FOR SALE, on-Parker-Road!
Phone 673-7810
HUCREST LOT FOR SALE
Call 473-31 12
LARGE "LOTS, 100' x 100. Green district.
Water, sewer in. Time payment. 673-8459.
ACREAGE on and near N. Umpqua River.
Wm. R. Magness. Whistlers Lane, Rose
burg. Phone 496-3145.
FISHER ROAD" tot" Near "Country"C tub.
dose to 200' (rootage on pavement. $2500.
Call eves. 673-M60.
FOR SALE OR WILL BUILD to" suit tennant
ICC x 1 20 lot. ace. an 1 tin..
Light lnduitrl.il or Commercial. 1007 Fulter-
ion near Moseourg otas and Timber,
mill Supply. Phone 673-145).
Farms and Ranches 36
Eostern Or Western Oregon
RANCHES
THERON W. JONES
Real Estate Branch Office
Call: MR. or MRS. MAX BURKHART
672-4244 2688 Newton Creek Rd.
WHAT A BUY
40 ACRES 5 bedroom Cape Cod fype
home. Spring water, good road. 12 miles
STROUT REALTY
673-7202
M. Cherrick Ted Hornschuch
qj-u-, JVU
Timber and Sawmills 40
WANTEO Port Orford Cedar arrow bolts.
W pay reg. price plus bonus on haul.
Southern Oregon Archery Co., Kerby, Ore.
WANTED DOUQlas fir. cedar too nri
cordwood In multiples of 8 ft. We load
and haul If piled along accessible road.
Building Materials 41
PLYWOOD BLOWS. Good stock. See us for
your best buy. Mt. Scolt Retail Yard.
Phone 459-2737 Sutherlln
PLYWOOD blows, li. 9. Vj, Va. Ply press
boards $2.98. V shop, 52.50. High quality
low prices. Satherlln Hardware. 459-296).
BOARDS
SH1PLAP
RUSTIC FENCING
ALL GRADES, 2x4's and wider. Tlean
up loads at special prices. Custom 'cut
tings direct from sawmill.
PRICED FOR YOU
Lumber Sales Co.
Garden Valley near RR TRACKS 673-7362
PLYWOOD
BLOWS
SANDED shop
SHEATHING shop
NATIONAL PLYWOOD
Phone 672-1641
Fuel
43
16" and 24" DRY OAK WOOD, you haul
OAK OR LAUREL, any length, $20 cord de
livered. SIS, you haul. Ph 496-3172.
J4" PLANER ENDS, $16.50. Call alter 4:30
p.m. to 9:30 p.m., 672-2979.
PEELER CORE & HARDWOOD
Pond Lilies
FREE SAWDUST
Red Diamond Fuel Co.
1767 N.E. Airport Road
673-5082
PEELER CORES
Cut To
Any Length Desired
Dry 16" Fir Heater Wood
O&C FUEL CO.
673-7108
S&H GPEEN STAMPS
and SUMMER RATES
Large Core 17" lengths
Sawdust Blower or Dump
GUY i FRANCES GILL FUEL
2814 NE Doueias 672-1524
WOOD
(Dry or Green)
SAWDUST
(Blower or Dump)
Dry Oak And Laurelwood
LARGE PEELER CORE
PLANERS ENDS
All Orders C.O.D.
Roseburg Lumber Co.
PH. 679-8741 or 673-5508
Auctions
44
Auctioning Service
FARM SALES
ESTATES
BUSINESS CLOSE-OUTS
Buy Sell Trade .
Auction every Friday, 7 p.m.
Roseburg Auction
Col. V. Munion Owner and Auctioneer
673-5026
MONDAY
SEPT. 30 7 P.M.
MAHOGANY SCROLL matching
dresser and bed new carpeting
roll-away bed youth bed Jenny
Und Spool bed. All this PLUS our
regular Monday auction sales!
TO BE SOLD AT
Valley Auction Barn
(Don Randall, owner)
Trl-Clty dead end B.R.
Across from Nickel Bowl, East
Phone Myrtle Creek 863-3465
Miscellaneous For Sale 45
AMANA upright freezer. Sacrifice price.
Phone 673-4636
G. E. MOBIL MAID dishwasher. $55.
672-2379
24" REEL type lawnmower, just been sharp
ened. 72-4047, aftjr 5 p.m.
TWO WHEEL stock trailer, good condition.
6;9-5206 at f er5 P.M.
CRAFTSMAN 6" lointer and motor, mount
ed, M5. Phone 673-7637.
COVERED utility trailer, mattress, tire and
wheel Jnc, $100.519N. E. Nash.
UTILITY TRAILER expandable tongue,
spare wheel, $30. 673-4616.
HIDE-A-BED 2 years old, beige. $125. Call
63-681 atrer s p.m.
COMMERCIAL BROCK EXTRACTOR.
Phone 673-4036
DINING room set, davenport, dresser, chlt-
tonier. dishes, misc. 672-2352.
FOR SALE Tote Gofe. Sell or trade vlbrat-
tng lounge chair lor baby Items. 672-1495.
41 FRIGID AIRE upright freeier, 11 cu. ft.
Excriieni common. 62-3405.
USED ELECTROLUX vacuum cleaners. J. E,
Newberry, 673-701O or 673-3591.
STANLEY HOME PRODUCTS
Call 673-4773
utility trailer, sturdy, large box, spare
wheel. Phone 672-2358.
CERAMIC lessons "free Mon. Kilns tor "sale,
Ceramic sup Treva's Ceramics. 679-5133.
WHIRLPOOL automatic" washer. reconditions
ea. Guaranteed. $45. 673-4549.
USED GUNS bought, sold, traded.
UMPQUA GUN STORE
TV RENTALS. Rent may apply on down
paympni. Morn's Appliance. 673-551 1.
RANGE Cororteco. 40. perfect condition.
Only $695. TROWBRIDGE ELECTRIC,
721 SE Oak, 673-552).
Miscellaneous (or Sale 45
GAS HEATER, used 4 jnonths, $50. 672-2515
after 7 p.m.
TRAILER HITCHES: Assorted models, perm
anent type tor la e model cars. Lansing
and Oliver Tool Rental. 673-4636
SHAl!oa6psbll, relect gravel. FOR
HIRE: small cat, track layer, loader, and
dump truck. Charles Keely, 679-5117.
RANGE Deluxe late model Montgomery
Ward, very nice, $79.95. TROWBRIDGE
ELECTR IC, 721 5t OBK, 0JO34i
VACUUM CLEANER repairing. Airway, Com
pact, Electrolux, Hoover, Kirby, also parts.
J. E.' Newberry, 473-7010; or 673-3591.
SIMMONS hide-a-bed, newly covered In brown
nylon frieze, excet'ent condition, good mat
tress. $145. Call 672-3040, Expert Upholstery
to 2.
FOR SALE or trade, 1 ft. house trailer.
Clean daveno, $45. End tables, $15, (3).
Chrome dinette set, $20. Call 673-7053.
MOVING must sell 3 pc. sectional daven
port, portable TV set, cottee laoie, ena
tables elect. rangc. 673-7863.
1963HONDA 150 like new; Teardrop
camp trailer; accordion In excellent con-
d it lon Cajj Oakland 459-2514.
REFRIGERATOR" Crosley, cross-top freei
er, good condition. Only $69.95. TROW.
BRIDGE ELECTRIC, 721 SE Oak, 673-5521.
UTTLE HOUSE OF TREASURES Antiques
and Misc. Monday thru Friday 12:30 to 5,
all day Saturday. 1426 S. E. Main.
GOVERNMENT GRADED quality meats tor
best freezer satisfaction, cusiom cuumg,
wrapping and quick freezing. WINSTON
LOCKERS. 679-5133.
HOFFMAN 17" TV table model and stand,
double fiberglass laundry tubs, 2 Maytag
conventional washers. Call 673-4036.
RAINY WEATHER SPECIALS Dryers,
$39.95. TROWBRILGE ELECTRIC, 721 SE
Oak, 673-5521.
TOP SOIL from new location. The best you
have ever seen no roots or weeds.
Ralph Fisher, Winston. 679-8493.
WHIRLPOOL combination 1958 model,
sold new for $540 now $169. TROW
BRIDGE ELECTRIC, 721 SE Oak, 673-5521.
MONTAG wood furnace with oil conversion-
can be used either way. May be used as
floor, or with duct. $75. 459-2813 Sutherlln.
SHALE ROCK
Carlson's Contracting 672-4117
GAS wall furnace, automatic blower, thermo
statically controlled, all attachments includ
ed, used one eoson, $75. 673-5995.
SELL or rent Floor polishers, vacuum
cleaners, coffee urns, sewing machines,
rug shampooer, $1 per day.
HORN'S APPLIANCE 673-5518
55 GALLON steel ink drums, $4
each. See Mr. Kirk at News-Review.
' FALL SALE
EVENINGS AND SUNDAYS Peonies and
thousands of landscape shrubs end ground
covers. Pixie Gardens, end of NW Broad
St. Phone 673-6113.
Bee Supplies Honey
A DOUGLAS COUNTY PRODUCT
LeBleu Motors. 319 SE Jackson. 673-7567.
Open Sat. & Sunday
"FUN" way to beautify your home! It
A visit to the old white house with
the pink door, Is a pleasure whether
you're looking for an accessory, an
occasional piece or furnishing an en
tire house. There Is something for
everyone In this old house. Items
offered are mostly new some used
all available at genuine bargain pric
es. This weekend you'll find an excel
lent selection of living room, dining
and bedroom furniture In addition to
many odds and ends. Interesting oc
casional tables, lamps, chairs, some
old brass, china and glass pieces.
Things move quickly at our house, so
hurry over and see If we haven't
something "special" just for you.
Open Saturday and Sunday this week.
12 noon to 5 p.m. 833 SE MOSHER.
Miscellaneous Wanted 46
WANTED used furniture and misc. Rose
burg furniture. 243 SE Jackson, 673-5104.
ELK'S HOSPITALIZED VETERANS toy pro
gram neeas oia toys, no ciom or pias'
tics please. May be left at any fire station,
WANTED ANTIQUE coins, guns, china,
glassware, jewelry, clocks. Prlscllla's An
tiques. 247 SE Jackson. 672-1421.
WANTED
Scrap iron Copper Brass .
Cast Aluminum, etc.
GOING PRICES
Will Pkk Up 1 Ton or Over
C&C SALVAGE
3' 7 Mi. S Of Roseburg on 99 B.R. 673-8420
Trade Miscellaneous 48
HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE will trade for
mooue nome. oj-u. aner e p.m.
FOR SALE OR TRADE 12 horse outboard
motor for power tools. '673-3900, eves.
Musical Instruments 50
CONN clarinet, ebony. Call 673-4886. after
4 p.m.
USED CORNET, good condition, reasonable.
672-2950
CLARINET, with cose, excellent cond. $65.
, Call 673-5950
CONN
BAND INSTRUMENTS
Come in and see us about our
90 day money back guarantee plan,
REYNOLDS - RU5HTON
MUSIC CO.
516 SE Jackson 672-1621
Soorting Goods
53
USED GUNS
NEW SHIPMENT
JUST ARRIVED
200 To Choose From
Bolts
Slides
Dbl. bbls.
Pumps
Auto's
Sgl. Shots
GUNS GUNS
30:06's 32"s
30:30's 33's
3O:40's 280's
358's 270's
308 s 8 mill's
303 s ?-6s
300's -22's
300 H&H -257
2503000 -2
Revolvers and Automatics
Moil CallMrs
SHOTGUNS
12 ga. 20
16 ga. 0
Roseburg Loans
The Price Is Right
WE TRADE
465 S.E. Jackson
53
CAMPER Fits Vi ton pickup, 22 ft. boat and
trailer. Reasonable. Phone 672-4153.
'60 ALOHA pickup camper.
679-8844
NEW 30:30 WINCHESTER
673-8120
270 BOLT action rifle with K-4 Weaver
scope, $80. Call Camas Valley 277.
FOR R E NT - DEER RIFLES
UMPQUA GUN STORE
WATER SKIS and tow rope, good condi
tion, $10. 679-5054.
14' SKI boat, 35 HP Evinrude motor, good
trailer. Call Canvonvjlle 839-4433.
CAMPER", well built." Also metal top tor
Jc?p. 673-7724
USED 10 Ft. CHINOOK pickup camper.
Full financing available. Gilley Trailer
Sales. 673-3356.
TELESCOPE RIFLE SIGHTS
If bought from us we install free. It gun
Is factory drilled. Umpqua Gun Store.
FORDV8 pTneTcamper, side windows,
15 gal. water with faucet and sink, ice box,
sleeps 2. Nothing down. Winelrout Ford,
Myrtle Creek,
LICENSED TAXIDERMIST
BIRD, animal, fish mountings, tanning. 24
years experience. 2 miles south Myrtle
Creetc 99 business. 863-4501.
Boats, Motors, Access. 55
8' HYDROPLANE, 10 H P. Merc, excellent
cond. $195. 673-6197 after 5.
26' DOUBLE END plank boat with 2 layers
of fiberglass. Completely rebuilt, new cab
in, cnrysier power, moorea ai saimon
Harbor. J390O, will accept trade. Ellen
Jackson, P. O. Box 606, Winchester, Ore.
672-3793
Market Basket
57
JONATHAN APPLES Neal Meyer, Vit
miles west of Looklngglass. 679-8815.
U-PfCK TOMATOES, $1 bu. Duane Conn,
673-5653. Rt. 3 Box 625.
GRAPES U-PICK, 5c lb. Frank O'Brien,
Winston-Lookingglass Rd. told Zelier placet.
CANNING TOMATOES, you pick or we pick.
Owens Piliard Market
BLACK EYED PEAS, YOU PICK
679-5005
CANNING TOMATOES, $1 bushel. Bring your
own containers, u-pick. ai sanoers, ena ot
Curry Road. Phone 673-3735.
FRESH healthful organic vegetables at the
colorful different coopers Gardens, can
yonvllle, where every day's a flower show.
YOU PICK tomatoes, SI bu. All kinds melons,
Concord grapes, cc.n, squash, apples,
prunes, pears. Fred Burks I Son, Piliard.
COMICE, DeAnjou and Bosc pears. R. A.
HusenrjarK, o miies oui on nneirose Koao.
Phone 673-86W ,
CANNING TOMATOES. APPLES, ' Rome
Beauties, On ley and Spltzenberg. Grapes.
Dried prunes. Local melons. Other fruits
and vegetables. Harvard Ave. Fruit stand.
LOCKER BEEF
Cut and wrapped to your
Specification
BOYER MEAT CO.
673-6323
Rt. 1, Box 352-B. N. Umpqua Hwy.
Hay and Grain
61
OAT STRAW, 40c BALE
863-427, Myrtle Creek
NANGEUA sub clover seed. Ted Roadman.
Oakland 4592006
HAY FOR SALE or trade tor livestock.
Call 459-2724, Sutherlln
OAT HAY 70c BALE
Gerald Claytool 673-5497 or 673 1722.
SUB CLOVER FOR SALE. Harold Crouch,
Phone Oakland 459-2767.
GOOD RYE GRASS HAY
Call 679-5320
EASTERN OREGON
ALFALFA HAY, 6 ton loads or more. De
livered. Call Creswell TW 5-2389.
Livestock
63
SPIRITED but gentle 6 year old mare.
S200. call 459-3797, Oakland.
ROAN PACK BURRO
Call 673-8732
EXCELLENT brood mare, bred back.
Phone 673-884S
THREE year old Sorrel gelding well broke,
saaaie ana orioie, Z5U. leu oj-ru?&.
REGISTERED Welsh t year filly, S450. 3
year stallion, S275. 672-3440 alter 5 p.m.
SPIRITED Black gelding used In 4H.
673-3060
MILK COW, 3 years, with Whlteface calf;
S225. 673-3810.
WOOL RECEIVED DAILY. NlChol'S Store.
679-8907
WHITE weaner pigs, 7 weeks,
496-3230
tlO.
BABY CALVES New load every Tuesday,
Cleveland Hill Road, Melrose. Wright's
Calf Ranch. Phone 673-5943.
GUERNSEY milk cow and Whlteface heifer
calf, lust fresh Sept. 23. Very gentle and
easy to milk. 679-5228.
THREE Jersey cows, SI 00, 1110 and 5135.
22 feeder calves, $55 and $65. Otto Epping,
Days Creek. 825-3442, or 825-3358.
SADDLES end saddle repairing. Riding gear
and western wear. S&H Green Stamps,
Allen's Western Goods, 1958 SE Stephens.
673-7501.
LEAVING the state must sell or trade
160 N.Z. and Cal. does and new all-wire
pens. Financing can be arranged. 863-3081
Myrtle Creek. 10 A.M. to 5 P.M.
YOUNG, solid color Welsh mares will
trade for cattle, hay, grain what have
you? Small down payment and easy month
ly payments. Call 673-3619.
HUNTER'S ATTENTION
GOOD, gentle pack horse. Phone 672-2908
after 7 p.m.
LIVESTOCK WANTED Will trade equity In
desirable Income property, monthly Income
of S250, for herd of good baef cattle. 679
6687 after 6 p.m. or write Rt. 4, Box 574-B,
Roseburg.
SHRICKER & SON AUCTION
Phone Sutherlln 459-2146
Livestock sate every Saturday
at 13:30 p.m.
Always a good active market for all kinds
of livestock.
G. A. Brown, Weighmaster
Dr. Don Rone, Veterinarian
Schrlcker and Son. Owner Mgrs.
Airplane Seeding
Call
George Felt 673-6743
Felt's Airport Calkins Road
Pets and Pet Supplies 67
SAMOYED PUPS NOW READY
673-5706 after 5
REG. PEKE puppies, Mln. Plnscher and
Schnauzer stud service. Call 672-2903.
WHITE pureored Pekingese stud service.
673-4701
AKC REGISTERED Collie puppies. Luard
Collie Kennels. 673-3144.
COCKER PUPS, natural hunting breed, S25
AKC POODLE PUPPIES
Ph. 863-3039
DOUGLAS COUNTY HUMANE Society Ani
mal Shelter. Phone 672-3W7.
AKC CHIHUAHUA puppies. IX and up. Also
snip s-rvtce. ej-je.
j AKC REG. BEAGl E puopies. 2 Utters to
choose from. Phone 473-.136.
Sporting Goods
Pets and Pet Supplies 67
REG. Brittainy Spaniel puppies. Natural
hunters, excel lent pets. Ph. 673-7584.
BORDERLINE COLLIE PUPPIES
Call 673-4686 evenings
ENGLISH setter puppies, 8 weeks, registered
FDSB or AKC. From the best Eastern
Grouse stock. S50. 673-3177 evenings.
BEAUTIFUL English Pointer dogs, 6 mo.,
ust right, natural trained tor this season.
Papers. 550 and S75. C. D. Smith, 672-2921.
FOR SALE AKC registered Dachshunds,
S35. Excellent papers. Write 1580 N. Collier
or phone 396-3693 CoquiUe, alter 3 p.m.
OBlXblENCE TRAIN YOUR DOG
Boarding, Grooming and Training
BOLEN KENNELS 673-4012
BART'S BOARDING KENNELS, cats and
dogs. xfi mile NE of Diamond Lake Blvd.
on NE Rille Range Road. 673-7514.
LOOKER'S BOARDING KENNELS, former
ly Jacob's. Dogs, cats, or any pet. Call
before 10 AM or after 3 PM. 673-6879.
Farm Equipment
70
MODEL MC John Deere crawler with winch
and blade. $900. 673-3953.
16'-PLOW, 3 point, $35. Electric gas pump,
$50. 6795316.
NEW AND USED
FARM MACHINERY
Buy Sell Trade
RANCH EQUIPMENT SALES
Days Creek 825-3241
Heavy Equipment 72
CRANES
RENTALS t- SALES SERVICE
Equipment to do any ob. Log loaders
12 to 25 ton mobile lifting cranes for
construction. Booms up to 110' available.
ENGLE & SONS
1520 NE Diamond Lake Blvd.
072-4332 Eves call 49M347
In rear ol old Pape' Building
BRENT'S
Equipment Center
'SO GMC 2 ton flatbed truck
'55 WHITE dump truck
SEVERAL utility trailers
JIFFY top for short wide bed
HUNTERS SPECIAL
40' DODGE 31 ton pickup, 4 wheel
drive.
We . need more listings and
consignments on all types of
used equipment:
CATS TRUCKS FARM EQUIP.. ETC.
3173 N. E. Stephens 673-4291
Logging Equipment 74
TD9 INTERNATIONAL Crawler tractor, with
hydraulic straight doier, Carco winch, and
canopy. $2250. Howard Cooper Corp. 167)
NE Diamond Lake Blvd.
THREE shovels: 3 yard, 1 yard, V yard.
8 Cats: 3 DS'S, TD 15, 3 TD 14's, TO 9.
TD 15 Droit froi.t end loader. 2 arches,
rubber tired. BU 135 yarder. 2 dump
trucks. 2 log trucks. 10 late-model pickups
and crummies. Water wagons, fire equip,
ment, elc. Phone 073-5688.
Auto-Truck Parts 75
'50 PONTIAC motor, good condition. 4
speed transmission (will fit Chevy or GMC)
863-3063, Myrtle Creek.
Trucks for Sale
76
OLD DODGE dump truck. Myrtle Creek,
863-3461 days; 863-3207 eves.
'57 FORD V8 P.U., Good motor, tires. New
pami. 1650. Ph. 451 Camas Valley.
50 FORD pickup, 6 cyl, 4 speed. Call
673-7068
'52 JEEP pickup, 4 wheel drive, ready to
go. $550. Plat K road and Central, Suth
erlln. 459-3247.
HUNTERS SPECIAL 4B Chev Panel, good .
shape. See at Adair's Parking Lot. Main
and Washington Sts.
'53 4 WHEEL DRIVE JEEP PICKUP, good
condition, good tires, $650. Call 664-1891
or see at 248 Hlatt, Central Point, Oregon.
FOR SALE
1949 CHEVROLET Vi ton pickup.
SHARP! $475 Cash. Call
673-3967 evenings
Motorcycles
77
KICK new condition.
673-8544
TOTE GOTE, $175
672-3452
'61 H.D. 74 motorcycle, full dress, $1200.
No. 7, Winchester Village Trailer Park.
Saxon Harley-Davidson Sales
New & Used Motorcycles Financing Avail.
Parts & Accessories Sales & Service
544 N. E. Clover Lane 6721225
BECKWITH CYCLE
Motorcycle Sales & Service
English-Jap-ltalian-Germon
As Low as $250 New.
Trail or Road
2928 W Harvard 673-8120
HONDA MOTORCYCLES
Sales Service Parts
12 Models to choose from
Trail Touring Competition models.
Featuring the Trail "55"
DUDE'S GUN SHOP
N. Umpqua Hwy 672-2862
Automotive Service 78
Automatic Transmission
We Repair, Rebuild Units
and Transmission parts for
AUTO SERVICE
Swede' Mickelson
610 SE Rose 672-3157
Auto Insurance
79
S-T-R-E-T-C-H
Your Insurance Dollars
NORM BLEAKMAN
1229 W. Harvard 673-5084
STATE FARM
frfttftvrtl Automobile I ntarancf Company
Heme Offitet Swom.rtttoe, Illinois
Automotive Wanted 80
WANTED Best car $100 will buy. Call
I39-42G2. Canyonville.
I-
, r. . 'I